Coke Zero & Mentos (Zone 4)

Saturday




11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

MARIO the Maker Magician

Mario Marchese

11:45 AM — 12:15 PM

Thomas Piper of The Peoples Republic of Sound

Thomas Piper

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

RADIO WONDERLAND

RADIO WONDERLAND

5:30 PM — 6:00 PM

Coke Zero & Mentos Fountains

Fritz Grobe, Stephen Voltz

Coke Zero & Mentos (Zone 4)

Sunday




11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Ideas, Not Theories

Reynaliz Herrera

11:45 AM — 12:15 PM

Thomas Piper of The Peoples Republic of Sound

Thomas Piper

5:30 PM — 6:00 PM

Coke Zero & Mentos Fountains

Fritz Grobe, Stephen Voltz

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Saturday




10:15 AM — 10:30 AM

Authentic Engineering at Your School

Dylan Ryder

10:45 AM — 11:15 AM

Using Raspberry Pi in the School Garden

Chris Aviles

11:15 AM — 11:45 AM

Federal Funding for Makerspaces and Maker Program

Justin Boner

11:45 AM — 12:30 PM

Student filmMAKERS Share their Designs and Stories

Josh Weisgrau

12:30 PM — 1:15 PM

Agency by Design: Empowering Young People to Shape their Worlds

Edward Clapp

1:15 PM — 1:40 PM

So Lit NYC

Bernard Hankins

1:45 PM — 2:15 PM

Testing the Health of Rivers Using a Microcontroller & Large Datasets

Willy Kjellstrom

2:30 PM — 2:45 PM

SOLIDWORKS Apps for Kids

Sal Lama

3:00 PM — 3:45 PM

Instilling a Maker Mindset on Campus: Case Studies and projects from the student perspective

Ian Roy

4:00 PM — 4:15 PM

Caught on Camera: Youth and Educator’s Noticing of and Response to Failure

Amber Simpson

4:15 PM — 4:45 PM

Six Years of Maker Camp: Tips and Reflections

Sandra Roberts

5:00 PM — 5:15 PM

Making a Difference

Kristina Holzweiss

5:15 PM — 5:45 PM

Problem Based Robotics in the High School Classroom

Brian Bahn

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Sunday




10:15 AM — 10:45 AM

The Power of Choice in Maker Ed Projects

Brie Daley

10:45 AM — 11:15 AM

Measuring Your Making: How to Measure and Demonstrate Youth Outcomes in Maker Education Programs

Anjel Williams, Steven Willis, Tina Ayala

11:15 AM — 11:30 AM

0 Things: Diversity, Opportunity & 3D Printing

Josh Ajima

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Your Best Resource is People: Building a Maker Community in Your School

Jeff Gunn

12:15 PM — 1:00 PM

How K-12 School Leaders are Bringing Making to their Teachers and Students

Colin Angevine

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Making Young Makers at the Keene Public Library

Gail Zachariah

1:45 PM — 2:15 PM

Teaching Literature with the Raspberry Pi

Sarah Roman

2:15 PM — 2:45 PM

Hackathons in Higher Education: Hacking is for Everyone and not just the Technologist

Claire Sun

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

Starting a Robotics Community at your College

Andrew Nagal

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

reMaking College with Engineering & the Liberal Arts

Margot Vigeant

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

In Schools, It's the Problem, Not the Project

Marc Natanagara, Ed.D.

4:45 PM — 5:00 PM

Robotics in the Classroom

marcos navas

5:00 PM — 5:30 PM

Teaching STEM: Science, Technology, Math, and....Empathy

Meredith Martin

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Saturday




11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Ponytrap - How to Build a Drum with Arduino

Quentin Thomas-Oliver

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

How to Get Started in Electronics

Simon Monk

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Making Art with Raspberry Pi

Matt Richardson

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

BeagleBoard.org and Jason Kridner: Addressing the Question What’s New at BeagleBoard.org?

Jason Kridner

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Getting Started with 3D Carving

Zach Kaplan

1:30 PM — 1:45 PM

Print-à-Porter: 3D Printing on Fabric

Sahrye Cohen

1:45 PM — 2:00 PM

Expressive Textiles - What Do You Want to Wear in the Future?

Jingwen Zhu

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Allie Weber Kid Inventor aka "Robot Maker Girl"

Jess Hobbs

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Making with the micro:bit

Simon Monk

3:00 PM — 3:15 PM

I love Bugs - From Programming to Pollinating!

Kedar Narayan

3:15 PM — 3:30 PM

Every Kid Can Code

Nathaniel Dsouza

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

Building Bluetooth Low Energy Devices with Arduino

Don Coleman

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Make: Design for CNC

Anne Filson

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

Can Anyone Make Anything? Enabling Novices to Prototype Electronics

Mark Pavlyukovskyy

5:00 PM — 5:15 PM

Compact bot with Customizable PCB and STM32 Software

Ethan Wu

5:15 PM — 5:30 PM

Arduino Drifting Buoy Project

Wayne Pavalko

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Sunday




11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

BeagleBoard.org Educating since 2008

Christine Long

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Anatomy of a Micro Drone

Amber Lee

12:00 PM — 12:15 PM

The Future of Wearable Tech is Bright, Literally

Grace Buckwalter

12:15 PM — 12:30 PM

Using MakeCode for Fashion Projects

Hal Rodriguez

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Making Things Talk -- Once Again!

Tom Igoe

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Allie Weber Kid Inventor aka "Robot Maker Girl"

Jess Hobbs

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

Getting Started with Raspberry Pi

Matt Richardson

2:00 PM — 2:15 PM

Choosing Wireless Technology for Your Project

Don Coleman

2:15 PM — 2:30 PM

AWS and Machine Learning: Beating Cancer With Artificial Intelligence

Neelay Trivedi

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Making an Artisanal Hardware Industry in Indonesia

Rob Ryan-Silva

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

Droid Building 101

Paul Gentile

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

MicroPython on the micro:bit

Simon Monk

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Make With Python

Tony DiCola

4:30 PM — 4:45 PM

Raspberry Pi in CS and Beyond - the Making of a Raspberry Pi Powered Apiary

Venus Montes

4:45 PM — 5:15 PM

3D Scanning with Your Phone or Drone (Photogrammetry)

Robert Cervellione

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

Saturday




11:00 AM — 11:15 AM

Start Making Music with BLOCKS

Danny Siger, Ruben Dax

11:30 AM — 11:45 AM

How Making Creativity Count Lead to 1 Million Units Sold – The 3Doodler Story

Maxwell Bogue

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Musical Inventions for Kids

Kathy Ceceri

1:00 PM — 1:15 PM

Start Making Music with BLOCKS

Danny Siger, Ruben Dax

1:30 PM — 1:45 PM

LEGO Boost

Jonathan Juan, Marvin Castillo, Tim Kirchmann

2:00 PM — 2:15 PM

Science for Everyone: Making STEM Education Accessible

Tim Kirchmann

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

'Free to Make' with Dale Dougherty

Dale Dougherty

3:00 PM — 3:15 PM

How Making Creativity Count Lead to 1 Million Units Sold – The 3Doodler Story

Maxwell Bogue

3:30 PM — 3:45 PM

Science for Everyone: Making STEM Education Accessible

Tim Kirchmann

4:00 PM — 4:15 PM

Millennials and the Appeal of Polaroid Photography: Capturing the Trend!

Christian Polt

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

Make: Electricity for Young Makers

Marc de Vinck

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

Sunday




11:00 AM — 11:15 AM

Start Making Music with BLOCKS

Danny Siger, Ruben Dax

11:30 AM — 11:45 AM

Learning, Laughter and Fun with Applied Robotics

Jess Hobbs

12:00 PM — 12:15 PM

What Does it Mean to be a Curious Girl?

Lyons, Samantha Razook

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Troop 6000 - Expanding Girl Scouts for Everybody

Meridith Maskara

1:00 PM — 1:15 PM

A Life of Making

Paul Lowe

1:30 PM — 1:45 PM

MakerShare

Dale Dougherty

2:00 PM — 2:15 PM

So, what is Sous Vide anyway?

Bruno Bertin, James Chen

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Starting a Makerspace

Adam Kemp

3:00 PM — 3:15 PM

What Does it Mean to be a Curious Girl?

Lyons, Samantha Razook

3:30 PM — 3:45 PM

A Life of Making

Paul Lowe

4:00 PM — 4:15 PM

So, what is Sous Vide anyway?

Bruno Bertin, James Chen

4:30 PM — 4:45 PM

Start Making Music with BLOCKS

Danny Siger, Ruben Dax

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

Saturday




11:00 AM — 11:15 AM

Redefining Invention: New Perspectives from Dremel

John Kavanagh

11:15 AM — 11:30 AM

A Maker Revolution

Jess Hobbs

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Making a Connection: a Response to the Refugee Crisis

Sam Bloch

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

How to Make Props and Costumes with Iron Horse Cinema

Jeff Moffitt

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Laser Leathercraft, Woodwork, and Jewelry - Live!

Dan Shapiro

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

The State of Arduino

Massimo Banzi

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

How to Learn & Do Projects with Computational Thinking

Stephen Wolfram

2:00 PM — 2:45 PM

Making on YouTube

Angus Deveson, Becky Stern, Bob Clagett, caleb kraft, Joel Telling, John Park

2:45 PM — 3:00 PM

Making Impact: From POC21 To Good Tech Lab

Benjamin Tincq

3:00 PM — 3:45 PM

Maker City

Alfa Demmellash, Dale Dougherty, Mark Muro, Mary Mattignly, Peter Hirshberg

3:45 PM — 4:00 PM

How to Build a Better Brain

Wendy Suzuki

4:00 PM — 4:45 PM

A.I. in Support of Creative Learning: Where are we headed?

Douglas Moore, Dr. Patrick Watson, Dr. Satya Nitta, Margaret Honey

4:45 PM — 5:00 PM

A Brief History of Full Color 3D Printing

Josh Hope

5:00 PM — 5:30 PM

Digital Fabrication Shootout

Mike Senese

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

Sunday




11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

The Time Machine

Fred Kahl

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

John Park's Mystery Boxes

John Park

12:00 PM — 12:45 PM

The Future of Food: How Food Heroes are Impacting our Society

Chiara Cecchini, Elaine Kung, Elise Baker, Luis Rodriguez Alcade, Stephen Ritz

12:45 PM — 1:00 PM

Building Hands-On STEM Education for Refugees

Lesley Onstott

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Making Makers @ MIT: The View from Admissions

Chris Peterson

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

Deep Dive! Exploring the Ocean With Nautilus Live

Samantha Wishnak

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Power of the Plant

Stephen Ritz

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Body Talk with Anouk Wipprecht and Tiffany Trenda

Simone Giertz, Anouk Wipprecht and Neil Mendoza, Tiffany Trenda

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

How to Advocate for Making

Dorothy Jones-Davis

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

A Maker Revolution in Healthcare

Anna Young

4:00 PM — 4:45 PM

On the Track of Unknown Animals: An Organizational Bestiary

Jerrold McGrath

Power Racing Series (Zone 2)

Saturday




10:30 AM — 11:30 AM

The Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

12:00 PM — 1:00 PM

The Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

1:00 PM — 2:00 PM

The Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

3:00 PM — 4:00 PM

The Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

5:00 PM — 6:00 PM

The Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series (Zone 2)

Sunday




11:30 AM — 12:30 PM

The Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

1:30 PM — 2:30 PM

The Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

3:30 PM — 4:30 PM

The Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series