Saturday

10:30 AM — 11:00 AM

Hand of Man (Zone 3)

The Hand of Man

Christian Ristow

10:30 AM — 11:00 AM

Robot Arena (Zone 4)

MassDestruction 10 - New England's Combat Robots!

MassDestruction

10:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Workshop B (Zone 1)

Autonomous Cars: Learning and Teaching with Autonomous Tech

Marc Sturzl

11:00 AM — 11:20 AM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[Family, Kids & Making] How to Build a Family Maker Habit

Danny Kirk

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

MAKING an Impact: 10 ways makerspaces are having a BIG impact on communities across the U.S.

Dorothy Jones-Davis

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Coke & Mentos (Zone 4)

EepyBird's Coke Zero & Mentos Fountains

EepyBird

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

SLAM Combined with Image Processing for Embedded Systems

Alex Zhang

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Power Racing Series (Zone 2)

Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

11:00 AM — 11:45 AM

Tiny Homes (Zone 4)

Craft & Sprout Tiny Home Tech & How we Build our Tiny Homes

Tori Pond

11:00 AM — 12:00 PM

DIY Content Creator (Zone 3)

Part Disruption, Part Filling the Void

Xyla Foxlin, Clare Mason, Make Jagger

11:00 AM — 12:00 PM

Hands-on Homegrown (Zone 3)

Where do your spices come from?

Ethan Frisch

11:00 AM — 12:30 PM

Workshop A (Zone 1)

Getting Started with Walabot

Sivan Schick

11:20 AM — 11:40 AM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[Family, Kids & Making] Dream It & Build it — SOLIDWORKS Apps for Kids

Justin Burton

11:30 AM — 11:40 AM

Make Membership (Zone 3)

Design Lab for 3D Printed Fashion with Heisel + Morphi

Sophia Georgiou

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

New Multi-Sensory Museum

Jake Barton

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Hand of Man (Zone 3)

The Hand of Man

Christian Ristow

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

The Academy Awards of Open Hardware: A Chat with Hackaday Prize Semi-Finalists

Stephen Tranovich

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Robot Arena (Zone 4)

MassDestruction 10 - New England's Combat Robots!

MassDestruction

11:30 AM — 12:15 PM

Mobile Food Lab (Zone 4)

The Infusion Project at The Mobile Food Lab

Frank Mentesana, Angela Cristini, Jill Nadison, Tucker Viemeister, Emily Conrad, Joseph Karadin

11:40 AM — 12:00 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[Family, Kids & Making] Star Wars Maker Lab: Presented by DK Publishing

Liz Heinecke

12:00 PM — 12:25 PM

Tiny Homes (Zone 4)

Shelter 2.0 - Digitally Fabricating Structures

Bill Young

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Circus Arts (Zone 3)

A Secret Door (Made of smaller, secreter doors)

Fool of Potential

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[College and Making] Bucknell University — reMaking College

Margot Vigeant

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Power Racing Series (Zone 2)

Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

12:00 PM — 12:45 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Building Your First Star Wars Droid — Droid Building 101

Paul Gentile

12:00 PM — 01:00 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Breaking Comicon (And Why They'll Never Let Me Come Back)

Elan Lee

12:00 PM — 01:00 PM

Dance Battle Stage (Zone 4)

TURFin 101 Dance Workshop

TURFinc

12:00 PM — 01:00 PM

DIY Content Creator (Zone 3)

I Like to Make Stuff — with Bob Clagett

Bob Clagett

12:30 PM — 12:40 PM

Make Membership (Zone 3)

Breakers: an educational program to introduce digital fabrication to teenagers in vulnerability

Cesar Garcia Saez

12:30 PM — 12:55 PM

Tiny Homes (Zone 4)

System Architects Fluid Brick Facade - Leveraging Digital Design and Fabrication Tools

System Architects

12:30 PM — 01:00 PM

Hand of Man (Zone 3)

The Hand of Man

Christian Ristow

12:30 PM — 01:00 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[College and Making] UMass, Amherst — Untapped Potential

Charlie Schweik

12:30 PM — 01:00 PM

Robot Arena (Zone 4)

BattleBots: As Seen on TV!

Frederick Moore, Leanne Cushing, Charles Guan, Jamison Go, Jonathan Schultz, Adam Bercu

12:30 PM — 01:30 PM

Center Green: Home Grown Village (Zone 3)

Hellgate Farm

Hellgate Farm

12:45 PM — 01:00 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Pumpkinstein by AndysTechGarage

Eva M

01:00 PM — 01:10 PM

Make Membership (Zone 3)

Making Everywhere

Sandra Roberts

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Solving Hard Problems in Challenging Situations

Brad Halsey

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

Dance Battle Stage (Zone 4)

TURFinc | Urban street dance battle

TURFinc

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[New Tech] The First Desktop Waterjet from WAZER

Keith Ozar

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

Power Racing Series (Zone 2)

Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

Robot Arena (Zone 4)

MassDestruction 10 - New England's Combat Robots!

MassDestruction

01:00 PM — 01:45 PM

Circus Arts (Zone 3)

A Secret Door (Made of smaller, secreter doors)

Fool of Potential

01:00 PM — 01:45 PM

Tiny Homes (Zone 4)

How Living in 90 Square Feet Helped Me Make My Mark

Felice Cohen

01:00 PM — 02:00 PM

DIY Content Creator (Zone 3)

Learning By Doing with The Backyard Scientist

Kevin Kohler, Donald Bell

01:30 PM — 01:40 PM

Make Membership (Zone 3)

Frankenstein at 200: Constructive Historical Making and Implications for Learning Making

Micah Lande

01:30 PM — 02:00 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Why the Future Calls for Makers

Dale Dougherty

01:30 PM — 02:00 PM

Hand of Man (Zone 3)

The Hand of Man

Christian Ristow

01:30 PM — 02:00 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Adventures in Making: From Design to Cosplay to Wearable Electronics

Sophy Wong

01:30 PM — 02:00 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[Girls in STEM] Why & How We Can Get More Young Girls Interested in STEM

Neveen Mourad, Lesa Wang, Christiane Agkpo, Grace Conlin

02:00 PM — 02:10 PM

Make Membership (Zone 3)

Navi-Gait

Rhea Bhandari

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Can Toys Save the World?

Amy Blankson

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

Dance Battle Stage (Zone 4)

TURFinc | Urban street dance battle

TURFinc

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

DIY Content Creator (Zone 3)

Everything You Thought You Knew About Podcasting Is (Basically) Right

Jody Avirgan

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Getting Started with 3D Printing Props and Costumes

Yasu Tano

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[Girls in STEM] Introducing Girls to Robotics

Kathy Ceceri

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

Robot Arena (Zone 4)

MassDestruction 10 - New England's Combat Robots!

MassDestruction

02:00 PM — 02:45 PM

Tiny Homes (Zone 4)

Inventing the Incinerating Toilet

Kevin Roberts

02:00 PM — 03:00 PM

Hands-on Homegrown (Zone 3)

DIY Handmade Teas

Christopher Coccagna

02:00 PM — 04:00 PM

Workshop A (Zone 1)

Dragon Innovation Presents: Understanding your Cash Flow on the Way to Manufacturing

Yassin Abo El Nour

02:30 PM — 02:40 PM

Make Membership (Zone 3)

Sustainable micro-transport with off-grid solar systems

Sam Frons

02:30 PM — 02:45 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Building Radical Haptics

noah feehan

02:30 PM — 03:00 PM

Circus Arts (Zone 3)

A Secret Door (Made of smaller, secreter doors)

Fool of Potential

02:30 PM — 03:00 PM

Dance Battle Stage (Zone 4)

Scott Wilson and Efendi

Scott Wilson & Efendi

02:30 PM — 03:00 PM

DIY Content Creator (Zone 3)

Makers Gonna Break

Estefannie Explains It All, Joel Telling, William Osman

02:30 PM — 03:00 PM

Hand of Man (Zone 3)

The Hand of Man

Christian Ristow

02:30 PM — 03:00 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[Girls in STEM] Girl Scouts New STEM Badges

Suzanne Harper

02:30 PM — 03:15 PM

Mobile Food Lab (Zone 4)

Kitchen Chemistry at The Mobile Food Lab

Frank Mentesana, Angela Cristini, Jill Nadison, Tucker Viemeister, Emily Conrad, Joseph Karadin

02:30 PM — 03:30 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Maker City: An International Concept

Peter Hirshberg, Ji Sun Lee, Tomas Diez Ladera, Kent Larson, Kyle Harrington

02:45 PM — 03:00 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

LoRa 101

Eduado Contretas

03:00 PM — 03:30 PM

Dance Battle Stage (Zone 4)

TURFinc | Urban street dance battle

TURFinc

03:00 PM — 03:30 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Making with the micro:bit

Simon Monk

03:00 PM — 03:30 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

Backstabbing, Social Climbing, and Tech or the History of Fingernails

Tanya Fish

03:00 PM — 03:30 PM

Power Racing Series (Zone 2)

Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

03:00 PM — 03:55 PM

Tiny Homes (Zone 4)

The Friendship Bottle - What if a bottle had a long and important life AFTER you drink the contents?

Rhett Russo

03:00 PM — 04:00 PM

Coke & Mentos (Zone 4)

Adam Savage and Mythbusters Jr.

Jess Hobbs, Valerie Castillo, Rachel Pizzolato, Elijah Horland, Cannan Huey-You, Jesse Lawless, Allie Weber

03:00 PM — 04:00 PM

DIY Content Creator (Zone 3)

Cosplay and Costume Design with Jackie Craft and Darrell Maloney

Jackie Craft, Darrell Maloney

03:15 PM — 04:15 PM

Hands-on Homegrown (Zone 3)

Twizzles Tasty Treats: How to make a chocolate truffle

Tracie Schaeffer

03:30 PM — 04:00 PM

Dance Battle Stage (Zone 4)

Unigen

Luke Folger

03:30 PM — 04:00 PM

Hand of Man (Zone 3)

The Hand of Man

Christian Ristow

03:30 PM — 04:00 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Building Cellular IoT devices

Don Coleman

03:30 PM — 04:15 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

Ask a Maker! Experienced makers answer your questions

Lenore Edman, Jimmy DiResta, Sophy Wong, Matt Stultz

03:30 PM — 05:30 PM

Workshop C (Zone 1)

Build your own Cigar Box Guitar

Urbano Maher

04:00 PM — 04:15 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Hack Your Car with LTE-M Cellular Connectivity

Will Caruana

04:00 PM — 04:15 PM

Robot Arena (Zone 4)

MassDestruction 10 - New England's Combat Robots!

MassDestruction

04:00 PM — 04:30 PM

Dance Battle Stage (Zone 4)

TURFinc | Urban street dance battle

TURFinc

04:00 PM — 04:30 PM

Robot Arena (Zone 4)

MassDestruction 10 - New England's Combat Robots!

MassDestruction

04:00 PM — 04:45 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

For the Love of Water: Creating Art and Community Off NYC's Shores

Oriana Leckert, Dylan Gauthier, Orien McNeill, Carolina Salguero, Olivia Fu

04:00 PM — 05:00 PM

DIY Content Creator (Zone 3)

The Future of Online Project Sharing

Audrey Love, Alex (Merlin) Glow, Becky Stern, Sophi Kravitz, Clair Whitmer

04:00 PM — 05:00 PM

Tiny Homes (Zone 4)

Tiny House - ASK ANYTHING Panel (...or anything you wanted to know about Tiny Houses but were afraid to ask!)

Tori Pond

04:00 PM — 05:30 PM

Workshop B (Zone 1)

Hands-on Intro to Electronics + Kit

Rich Sulin

04:15 PM — 04:30 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Getting Started with Building Your Own Phone

Christina Cyr

04:15 PM — 04:45 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[World Makers] Maker Movement in Mexico & Latin America by Prototipando Podcast

Alejandro Cortes

04:30 PM — 05:00 PM

Circus Arts (Zone 3)

A Secret Door (Made of smaller, secreter doors)

Fool of Potential

04:30 PM — 05:00 PM

Dance Battle Stage (Zone 4)

Movimento Mulher no Gunga

Movimento Mulher no Gunga

04:30 PM — 05:00 PM

Hand of Man (Zone 3)

The Hand of Man

Christian Ristow

04:30 PM — 05:00 PM

Hands-on Homegrown (Zone 3)

Traditional Chinese Medicine as an everyday Superfood

Jennifer Sun

04:30 PM — 05:00 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Have Fun Building Crazy Mashups with Makerbrane

Sabine de Maussion

04:45 PM — 05:00 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[World Makers] A MakerPro Report from China, Taiwan, and Japan

Masakazu TAKASU

05:00 PM — 05:30 PM

Dance Battle Stage (Zone 4)

TURFinc | Urban street dance battle

TURFinc

05:00 PM — 05:30 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Choosing a Simple 3D Printing and Arduino Project for Maximum Learning!

Adrienne Harvey

05:00 PM — 05:30 PM

Power Racing Series (Zone 2)

Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

05:00 PM — 06:00 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Future Fashion at Maker Faire

Aaron Trocola

05:00 PM — 06:00 PM

DIY Content Creator (Zone 3)

How Makers Can Best Work with Sponsors

Gareth Branwyn, Bradly Hoos, Jimmy DiResta, Laura Kampf, Bob Clagett, Alex Gabriel Ainouz, John Graziano

05:30 PM — 06:00 PM

Hand of Man (Zone 3)

The Hand of Man

Christian Ristow

Sunday

10:15 AM — 11:15 AM

Workshop A (Zone 1)

Lewis H. Latimer House Museum - Tinker Lab

Jeran Halfpap

10:15 AM — 11:15 AM

Workshop B (Zone 1)

Scrappy Circuits

Michael Carroll & Chris Connors

10:15 AM — 11:45 AM

Workshop C (Zone 1)

Lovie Monsters: Sewing and Circuitry Workshop

Ronah Harris

10:30 AM — 11:00 AM

Hand of Man (Zone 3)

The Hand of Man

Christian Ristow

10:30 AM — 11:00 AM

Robot Arena (Zone 4)

MassDestruction 10 - New England's Combat Robots!

MassDestruction

11:00 AM — 11:15 AM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[Libraries & Making] Artists & Public Art in DC Public Libraries

Esti Brennan, Tsedaye Makonnen

11:00 AM — 11:25 AM

Tiny Homes (Zone 4)

Inventing the Incinerating Toilet

Kevin Roberts

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Image Analysis on Compact Low-Powered Machines

Ethan Wu, Daniel Xue

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Power Racing Series (Zone 2)

Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

11:00 AM — 11:45 AM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Artists of Maker Faire

Sabrina Merlo, Christian Ristow, Adrian Landon

11:00 AM — 11:45 AM

Circus Arts (Zone 3)

A Secret Door (Made of smaller, secreter doors)

Fool of Potential

11:00 AM — 12:00 PM

DIY Content Creator (Zone 3)

How to Make Props and Costumes with Iron Horse Cinema

Jeff Moffitt

11:00 AM — 12:00 PM

Hands-on Homegrown (Zone 3)

Where do your spices come from?

Ethan Frisch

11:15 AM — 11:45 AM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[Libraries & Making] 21st Century Library — Baltimore County Public Library

Liz Sundermann-Zinger

11:30 AM — 11:40 AM

Make Membership (Zone 3)

Engineering Principles Through Computer Aided Design (CAD)

Saanika Kulkarni

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Hand of Man (Zone 3)

The Hand of Man

Christian Ristow

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Using Non-Arduino Hardware with the Arduino IDE

Simon Monk

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Robot Arena (Zone 4)

MassDestruction 10 - New England's Combat Robots!

MassDestruction

11:30 AM — 12:15 PM

Mobile Food Lab (Zone 4)

Kitchen Chemistry at The Mobile Food Lab

Frank Mentesana, Angela Cristini, Jill Nadison, Tucker Viemeister, Emily Conrad, Joseph Karadin

11:30 AM — 12:25 PM

Tiny Homes (Zone 4)

The Friendship Bottle - What if a bottle had a long and important life AFTER you drink the contents?

Rhett Russo

11:45 AM — 12:00 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Questionable Carnival Rides to Shattered Dreams: Death of the Madagascar Institute

Chris Hackett

11:45 AM — 12:00 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[Young Makers] A Teen Maker's Journey with Raspberry Pi

Rohan Jinturkar

11:45 AM — 01:15 PM

Workshop B (Zone 1)

Talking to Machines — Using Speech Recognition Technology In Art

Carrie Wang

12:00 PM — 12:10 PM

Make Membership (Zone 3)

Enlightening Dark Matter project. Approaching quantum physics from physical computing.

Carla Molins Pitarch

12:00 PM — 12:15 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[Young Makers] Making for Good: Open-Source Solutions

Becky Button

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Building the Future of Space, Inspiring the Next Generation

Kavya Manyapu

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Circus Arts (Zone 3)

A Secret Door (Made of smaller, secreter doors)

Fool of Potential

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Make: Getting Started with Adafruit Circuit Playground Express

Mike Barela

12:00 PM — 01:00 PM

Dance Battle Stage (Zone 4)

TURFin 101 Dance Workshop

TURFinc

12:00 PM — 01:00 PM

DIY Content Creator (Zone 3)

Bobby Duke, William Osman & Michael Reeves

Bobby Duke, William Osman, Michael Reeves

12:00 PM — 01:00 PM

Workshop A (Zone 1)

MakerSCAD: Design With Code

Luis Pacheco

12:15 PM — 12:30 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[Young Makers] The Magic of Machine Learning in Your Projects

Aedan Cullen

12:30 PM — 12:40 PM

Make Membership (Zone 3)

Makerspace Sound & Music Projects for All Ages

Isaac Glendening

12:30 PM — 12:45 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

A Community Platform for K-12 Teachers interested in Digital Fabrication

Daniel Smithwick

12:30 PM — 01:00 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

What School Could Be: Insights and Inspiration from Teachers across America

Ted Dintersmith

12:30 PM — 01:00 PM

Hand of Man (Zone 3)

The Hand of Man

Christian Ristow

12:30 PM — 01:00 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

I Void Warranties: Body Hacking Implants

Amie Dansby

12:30 PM — 01:00 PM

Robot Arena (Zone 4)

BattleBots: As Seen on TV!

Frederick Moore, Leanne Cushing, Charles Guan, Jamison Go, Jonathan Schultz, Adam Bercu

12:30 PM — 01:30 PM

Hands-on Homegrown (Zone 3)

Bitters Making Workshop

Abby Ehmann

12:30 PM — 01:30 PM

Tiny Homes (Zone 4)

Tiny House - ASK ANYTHING Panel (...or anything you wanted to know about Tiny Houses but were afraid to ask!)

Tori Pond

12:30 PM — 02:00 PM

Workshop C (Zone 1)

Community-Designed DIY Microscopes with Public Lab

Bronwen Densmore

12:45 PM — 01:00 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

Why Sharing What You Make Is Really Really Important

Clare Mason

01:00 PM — 01:10 PM

Make Membership (Zone 3)

$2 or less: Dollar Store Hacks & No-Budget Making

Jill Work

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

Dance Battle Stage (Zone 4)

TURFinc | Urban street dance battle

TURFinc

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Multiplayer Games in Public Spaces by Adelle Lin

Adelle Lin

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

3D CNC Knit Revolution

Carmel Snow

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

Power Racing Series (Zone 2)

Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

Robot Arena (Zone 4)

MassDestruction 10 - New England's Combat Robots!

MassDestruction

01:00 PM — 02:00 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Cosplay Prop Contest

01:00 PM — 02:00 PM

DIY Content Creator (Zone 3)

Jimmy DiResta: Designer. Builder. MAKER.

Jimmy DiResta, Gareth Branwyn

01:30 PM — 01:40 PM

Make Membership (Zone 3)

Seven Years of Maker Camp: Tips and Reflections

Sandra Roberts

01:30 PM — 02:00 PM

Hand of Man (Zone 3)

The Hand of Man

Christian Ristow

01:30 PM — 02:00 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Make: Digital Fabrication Testers Panel

Matt Stultz

01:30 PM — 02:00 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[College and Making] Making Makers @ MIT

Chris Peterson

01:30 PM — 02:15 PM

Tiny Homes (Zone 4)

Designing and Building a Skoolie - Home on the Road!

Catherine Ovejas

01:30 PM — 03:30 PM

Workshop A (Zone 1)

Program the Micro:Bit and build a fun and colorful coaster

Kevin Walseth

01:45 PM — 02:45 PM

Workshop B (Zone 1)

Hands on with NFC

Tanya Fish

02:00 PM — 02:10 PM

Make Membership (Zone 3)

Scrappy Circuits - An Electronics Learning Kit for about $1

Michael Carroll

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Looking Back on Building littleBits

Ayah Bdeir, Dale Dougherty

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

Dance Battle Stage (Zone 4)

TURFinc | Urban street dance battle

TURFinc

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

Hands-on Homegrown (Zone 3)

Traditional Chinese Medicine as an everyday Superfood

Jennifer Sun

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Make it, Wear it: Wearable Electronics for Makers, Crafters, and Cosplayers

Sahrye Cohen

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

Samurai Tech: How Ancient Methods Inform Tool Making Today

Wilbur Pan

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

Robot Arena (Zone 4)

MassDestruction 10 - New England's Combat Robots!

MassDestruction

02:00 PM — 03:00 PM

Center Green: Home Grown Village (Zone 3)

Hellgate Farm

Hellgate Farm

02:00 PM — 03:00 PM

DIY Content Creator (Zone 3)

Alex, The French Guy Cooking.

Alex Gabriel Ainouz, Gareth Branwyn

02:30 PM — 02:40 PM

Make Membership (Zone 3)

WeMake 4H: A Playbook for a Low Cost, High Impact Model to Create a Young Maker Community

Rishabh Rout

02:30 PM — 03:00 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

The Art of Screen Time: Positive Parenting with (and Without) Media

Anya Kamenetz

02:30 PM — 03:00 PM

Hand of Man (Zone 3)

The Hand of Man

Christian Ristow

02:30 PM — 03:00 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Make Your Cake and Light It up Too

Abigail Edgecliffe-Johnson

02:30 PM — 03:00 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[Assistive Tech] A Maker Dad's Story

Jacob Lacourse

02:30 PM — 03:15 PM

Mobile Food Lab (Zone 4)

The Infusion Project at The Mobile Food Lab

Frank Mentesana, Angela Cristini, Jill Nadison, Tucker Viemeister, Emily Conrad, Joseph Karadin

02:30 PM — 03:15 PM

Tiny Homes (Zone 4)

The Shipping Container as an Architectural Building Block

Tim Gilman-Sevcik

02:40 PM — 02:55 PM

Dance Battle Stage (Zone 4)

Rhiannon Catalyst

Rhiannon Catalyst, David Rothenberg

03:00 PM — 03:10 PM

Make Membership (Zone 3)

An Intro to Bitcoin and How I made my own Bitcoin Physical Paper Wallets

Pat Chen

03:00 PM — 03:30 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Maker Businesses Are the Answer to Our Real Estate Question

Ilana Preuss

03:00 PM — 03:30 PM

Circus Arts (Zone 3)

A Secret Door (Made of smaller, secreter doors)

Fool of Potential

03:00 PM — 03:30 PM

Dance Battle Stage (Zone 4)

TURFinc | Urban street dance battle

TURFinc

03:00 PM — 03:30 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

How Makers Are Using Linux Computing and PocketBeagle® to Innovate

Jason Kridner

03:00 PM — 03:30 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[Assistive Tech] Making Assistive Technologies for People with Disabilities

Chad Leaman

03:00 PM — 03:30 PM

Power Racing Series (Zone 2)

Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

03:00 PM — 04:00 PM

DIY Content Creator (Zone 3)

Laura Kampf and Sophy Wong on Design and Making

Laura Kampf, Sophy Wong, Evan & Katelyn, Bob Clagett

03:00 PM — 04:00 PM

Workshop C (Zone 1)

Build a Cardboard Robot Hand!

Kathy Ceceri

03:15 PM — 04:15 PM

Hands-on Homegrown (Zone 3)

DIY Handmade Teas

Christopher Coccagna

03:15 PM — 04:15 PM

Workshop B (Zone 1)

3D print anything anytime anywhere

Rahul Anand

03:30 PM — 03:40 PM

Make Membership (Zone 3)

MakerBux - Crypto-currency for Makers

Paul Posner

03:30 PM — 03:45 PM

Hand of Man (Zone 3)

The Hand of Man

Christian Ristow

03:30 PM — 03:55 PM

Tiny Homes (Zone 4)

Craft & Sprout Tiny Home Tech & How we Build our Tiny Homes

Tori Pond

03:30 PM — 04:00 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Long Range IoT with LoRa

Don Coleman

03:30 PM — 04:00 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[Makerspaces] How Coworking Space Design Can Improve School Makerspace Design

Azadeh Jamalian

03:30 PM — 04:30 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

New Tech - Desktop Waterjet, Multi-Material 3D Printing & Interactive Holographic Displays

Nisan Lerea, Derek Vogt, Alex Hornstein, Mike Senese

04:00 PM — 04:30 PM

Dance Battle Stage (Zone 4)

TURFinc | Urban street dance battle

TURFinc

04:00 PM — 04:30 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Getting Started with LoRa and LoRaWAN

Rob Ryan-Silva

04:00 PM — 04:30 PM

Make: Frontiers (Zone 1)

[Makerspaces] Columbia & NYC Makerspace: Learning & Social Justice as Recreation

Mohamed Haroun

04:00 PM — 04:30 PM

Robot Arena (Zone 4)

MassDestruction 10 - New England's Combat Robots!

MassDestruction

04:00 PM — 04:45 PM

Tiny Homes (Zone 4)

System Architects Fluid Brick Facade - Leveraging Digital Design and Fabrication Tools

System Architects

04:00 PM — 05:00 PM

DIY Content Creator (Zone 3)

Evan & Katelyn: Makers and Frequent High-Fivers

Evan & Katelyn, Bob Clagett

04:00 PM — 06:00 PM

Workshop A (Zone 1)

Decision Bot 1.0

Carla Molins Pitarch

04:30 PM — 04:45 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Using Artificial Intelligence for Medical Diagnostics on Embedded Devices

Neil Deshmukh

04:30 PM — 05:00 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

The State of Making in Healthcare

Anna Young

04:30 PM — 05:00 PM

Circus Arts (Zone 3)

A Secret Door (Made of smaller, secreter doors)

Fool of Potential

04:30 PM — 05:00 PM

Hand of Man (Zone 3)

The Hand of Man

Christian Ristow

04:30 PM — 06:00 PM

Workshop C (Zone 1)

Cassette-Cycle 101: Making a Cassette Tape Mini Tote

Nicole Majewski

04:45 PM — 05:15 PM

Make: Electronics by Digi-Key (Zone 3)

Laser Tag with Planes

Tom Ward

05:00 PM — 05:30 PM

Coke & Mentos (Zone 4)

EepyBird's Coke Zero & Mentos Fountains

EepyBird

05:00 PM — 05:30 PM

Dance Battle Stage (Zone 4)

TURFinc | Urban street dance battle

TURFinc

05:00 PM — 06:00 PM

Workshop B (Zone 1)

Color Lab- Shifting Electromagnetic Frequencies with Tape and Polarized light

Kate Yourke

05:30 PM — 06:00 PM

Hand of Man (Zone 3)

The Hand of Man

Christian Ristow