Saturday




10:15 AM — 10:30 AM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Authentic Engineering at Your School

Dylan Ryder

10:30 AM — 11:30 AM

Power Racing Series (Zone 2)

The Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

10:45 AM — 11:15 AM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Using Raspberry Pi in the School Garden

Chris Aviles

11:00 AM — 11:15 AM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

Start Making Music with BLOCKS

Danny Siger, Ruben Dax

11:00 AM — 11:15 AM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

Redefining Invention: New Perspectives from Dremel

John Kavanagh

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Coke Zero & Mentos (Zone 4)

MARIO the Maker Magician

Mario Marchese

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Ponytrap - How to Build a Drum with Arduino

Quentin Thomas-Oliver

11:15 AM — 11:30 AM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

A Maker Revolution

Jess Hobbs

11:15 AM — 11:45 AM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Federal Funding for Makerspaces and Maker Program

Justin Boner

11:30 AM — 11:45 AM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

How Making Creativity Count Lead to 1 Million Units Sold – The 3Doodler Story

Maxwell Bogue

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

How to Get Started in Electronics

Simon Monk

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

Making a Connection: a Response to the Refugee Crisis

Sam Bloch

11:45 AM — 12:15 PM

Coke Zero & Mentos (Zone 4)

Thomas Piper of The Peoples Republic of Sound

Thomas Piper

11:45 AM — 12:30 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Student filmMAKERS Share their Designs and Stories

Josh Weisgrau

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Making Art with Raspberry Pi

Matt Richardson

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

How to Make Props and Costumes with Iron Horse Cinema

Jeff Moffitt

12:00 PM — 1:00 PM

Power Racing Series (Zone 2)

The Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Coke Zero & Mentos (Zone 4)

RADIO WONDERLAND

RADIO WONDERLAND

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

BeagleBoard.org and Jason Kridner: Addressing the Question What’s New at BeagleBoard.org?

Jason Kridner

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

Musical Inventions for Kids

Kathy Ceceri

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

Laser Leathercraft, Woodwork, and Jewelry - Live!

Dan Shapiro

12:30 PM — 1:15 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Agency by Design: Empowering Young People to Shape their Worlds

Edward Clapp

1:00 PM — 1:15 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

Start Making Music with BLOCKS

Danny Siger, Ruben Dax

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Getting Started with 3D Carving

Zach Kaplan

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

The State of Arduino

Massimo Banzi

1:00 PM — 2:00 PM

Power Racing Series (Zone 2)

The Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

1:15 PM — 1:40 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

So Lit NYC

Bernard Hankins

1:30 PM — 1:45 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Print-à-Porter: 3D Printing on Fabric

Sahrye Cohen

1:30 PM — 1:45 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

LEGO Boost

Jonathan Juan, Marvin Castillo, Tim Kirchmann

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

How to Learn & Do Projects with Computational Thinking

Stephen Wolfram

1:45 PM — 2:00 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Expressive Textiles - What Do You Want to Wear in the Future?

Jingwen Zhu

1:45 PM — 2:15 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Testing the Health of Rivers Using a Microcontroller & Large Datasets

Willy Kjellstrom

2:00 PM — 2:15 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

Science for Everyone: Making STEM Education Accessible

Tim Kirchmann

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Allie Weber Kid Inventor aka "Robot Maker Girl"

Jess Hobbs

2:00 PM — 2:45 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

Making on YouTube

Angus Deveson, Becky Stern, Bob Clagett, caleb kraft, Joel Telling, John Park

2:30 PM — 2:45 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

SOLIDWORKS Apps for Kids

Sal Lama

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Making with the micro:bit

Simon Monk

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

'Free to Make' with Dale Dougherty

Dale Dougherty

2:45 PM — 3:00 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

Making Impact: From POC21 To Good Tech Lab

Benjamin Tincq

3:00 PM — 3:15 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

I love Bugs - From Programming to Pollinating!

Kedar Narayan

3:00 PM — 3:15 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

How Making Creativity Count Lead to 1 Million Units Sold – The 3Doodler Story

Maxwell Bogue

3:00 PM — 3:45 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Instilling a Maker Mindset on Campus: Case Studies and projects from the student perspective

Ian Roy

3:00 PM — 3:45 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

Maker City

Alfa Demmellash, Dale Dougherty, Mark Muro, Mary Mattignly, Peter Hirshberg

3:00 PM — 4:00 PM

Power Racing Series (Zone 2)

The Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

3:15 PM — 3:30 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Every Kid Can Code

Nathaniel Dsouza

3:30 PM — 3:45 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

Science for Everyone: Making STEM Education Accessible

Tim Kirchmann

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Building Bluetooth Low Energy Devices with Arduino

Don Coleman

3:45 PM — 4:00 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

How to Build a Better Brain

Wendy Suzuki

4:00 PM — 4:15 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Caught on Camera: Youth and Educator’s Noticing of and Response to Failure

Amber Simpson

4:00 PM — 4:15 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

Millennials and the Appeal of Polaroid Photography: Capturing the Trend!

Christian Polt

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Make: Design for CNC

Anne Filson

4:00 PM — 4:45 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

A.I. in Support of Creative Learning: Where are we headed?

Douglas Moore, Dr. Patrick Watson, Dr. Satya Nitta, Margaret Honey

4:15 PM — 4:45 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Six Years of Maker Camp: Tips and Reflections

Sandra Roberts

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Can Anyone Make Anything? Enabling Novices to Prototype Electronics

Mark Pavlyukovskyy

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

Make: Electricity for Young Makers

Marc de Vinck

4:45 PM — 5:00 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

A Brief History of Full Color 3D Printing

Josh Hope

5:00 PM — 5:15 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Making a Difference

Kristina Holzweiss

5:00 PM — 5:15 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Compact bot with Customizable PCB and STM32 Software

Ethan Wu

5:00 PM — 5:30 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

Digital Fabrication Shootout

Mike Senese

5:00 PM — 6:00 PM

Power Racing Series (Zone 2)

The Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

5:15 PM — 5:30 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Arduino Drifting Buoy Project

Wayne Pavalko

5:15 PM — 5:45 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Problem Based Robotics in the High School Classroom

Brian Bahn

5:30 PM — 6:00 PM

Coke Zero & Mentos (Zone 4)

Coke Zero & Mentos Fountains

Fritz Grobe, Stephen Voltz

Sunday




10:15 AM — 10:45 AM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

The Power of Choice in Maker Ed Projects

Brie Daley

10:45 AM — 11:15 AM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Measuring Your Making: How to Measure and Demonstrate Youth Outcomes in Maker Education Programs

Anjel Williams, Steven Willis, Tina Ayala

11:00 AM — 11:15 AM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

Start Making Music with BLOCKS

Danny Siger, Ruben Dax

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Coke Zero & Mentos (Zone 4)

Ideas, Not Theories

Reynaliz Herrera

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

BeagleBoard.org Educating since 2008

Christine Long

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

The Time Machine

Fred Kahl

11:15 AM — 11:30 AM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

0 Things: Diversity, Opportunity & 3D Printing

Josh Ajima

11:30 AM — 11:45 AM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

Learning, Laughter and Fun with Applied Robotics

Jess Hobbs

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Your Best Resource is People: Building a Maker Community in Your School

Jeff Gunn

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Anatomy of a Micro Drone

Amber Lee

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

John Park's Mystery Boxes

John Park

11:30 AM — 12:30 PM

Power Racing Series (Zone 2)

The Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

11:45 AM — 12:15 PM

Coke Zero & Mentos (Zone 4)

Thomas Piper of The Peoples Republic of Sound

Thomas Piper

12:00 PM — 12:15 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

The Future of Wearable Tech is Bright, Literally

Grace Buckwalter

12:00 PM — 12:15 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

What Does it Mean to be a Curious Girl?

Lyons, Samantha Razook

12:00 PM — 12:45 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

The Future of Food: How Food Heroes are Impacting our Society

Chiara Cecchini, Elaine Kung, Elise Baker, Luis Rodriguez Alcade, Stephen Ritz

12:15 PM — 12:30 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Using MakeCode for Fashion Projects

Hal Rodriguez

12:15 PM — 1:00 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

How K-12 School Leaders are Bringing Making to their Teachers and Students

Colin Angevine

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Making Things Talk -- Once Again!

Tom Igoe

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

Troop 6000 - Expanding Girl Scouts for Everybody

Meridith Maskara

12:45 PM — 1:00 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

Building Hands-On STEM Education for Refugees

Lesley Onstott

1:00 PM — 1:15 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

A Life of Making

Paul Lowe

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Making Young Makers at the Keene Public Library

Gail Zachariah

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Allie Weber Kid Inventor aka "Robot Maker Girl"

Jess Hobbs

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

Making Makers @ MIT: The View from Admissions

Chris Peterson

1:30 PM — 1:45 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

MakerShare

Dale Dougherty

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Getting Started with Raspberry Pi

Matt Richardson

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

Deep Dive! Exploring the Ocean With Nautilus Live

Samantha Wishnak

1:30 PM — 2:30 PM

Power Racing Series (Zone 2)

The Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

1:45 PM — 2:15 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Teaching Literature with the Raspberry Pi

Sarah Roman

2:00 PM — 2:15 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Choosing Wireless Technology for Your Project

Don Coleman

2:00 PM — 2:15 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

So, what is Sous Vide anyway?

Bruno Bertin, James Chen

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

Power of the Plant

Stephen Ritz

2:15 PM — 2:30 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

AWS and Machine Learning: Beating Cancer With Artificial Intelligence

Neelay Trivedi

2:15 PM — 2:45 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Hackathons in Higher Education: Hacking is for Everyone and not just the Technologist

Claire Sun

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Making an Artisanal Hardware Industry in Indonesia

Rob Ryan-Silva

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

Starting a Makerspace

Adam Kemp

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

Body Talk with Anouk Wipprecht and Tiffany Trenda

Simone Giertz, Anouk Wipprecht and Neil Mendoza, Tiffany Trenda

3:00 PM — 3:15 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

What Does it Mean to be a Curious Girl?

Lyons, Samantha Razook

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Starting a Robotics Community at your College

Andrew Nagal

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Droid Building 101

Paul Gentile

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

How to Advocate for Making

Dorothy Jones-Davis

3:30 PM — 3:45 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

A Life of Making

Paul Lowe

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

reMaking College with Engineering & the Liberal Arts

Margot Vigeant

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

MicroPython on the micro:bit

Simon Monk

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

A Maker Revolution in Healthcare

Anna Young

3:30 PM — 4:30 PM

Power Racing Series (Zone 2)

The Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

4:00 PM — 4:15 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

So, what is Sous Vide anyway?

Bruno Bertin, James Chen

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

In Schools, It's the Problem, Not the Project

Marc Natanagara, Ed.D.

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Make With Python

Tony DiCola

4:00 PM — 4:45 PM

NYSCI Auditorium - Center Stage (Zone 1)

On the Track of Unknown Animals: An Organizational Bestiary

Jerrold McGrath

4:30 PM — 4:45 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

Raspberry Pi in CS and Beyond - the Making of a Raspberry Pi Powered Apiary

Venus Montes

4:30 PM — 4:45 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 3)

Start Making Music with BLOCKS

Danny Siger, Ruben Dax

4:45 PM — 5:00 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Robotics in the Classroom

marcos navas

4:45 PM — 5:15 PM

MAKE: Electronic (Zone 3)

3D Scanning with Your Phone or Drone (Photogrammetry)

Robert Cervellione

5:00 PM — 5:30 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 3)

Teaching STEM: Science, Technology, Math, and....Empathy

Meredith Martin

5:30 PM — 6:00 PM

Coke Zero & Mentos (Zone 4)

Coke Zero & Mentos Fountains

Fritz Grobe, Stephen Voltz