Saturday




10:30 AM — 10:45 AM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Getting Started with the BeagleBone Black

David Scheltema

10:30 AM — 10:55 AM

Maker Square (Zone 4)

( )

Jeremy Slater

10:30 AM — 11:00 AM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Volunteers Designing and Delivering Free 3D-printed Prosthetics Worldwide

Jon Schull

10:30 AM — 11:00 AM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

What are the Long Term Effects of 3D Printing and 3D Scanning

Arthur Young-Spivey, Francis Bitonti, Matthew Griffin, Spencer Wright, Susan Taing

10:45 AM — 11:00 AM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Learn 3D Design with Autodesk 123D.

Jesse Harrington Au

10:55 AM — 11:25 AM

Maker Square (Zone 4)

1235

Karl Scholz

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Making is Medicine

Alton Barron, MD, Carrie Barron, MD

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Inventing a Better Mousetrap: Author Alan Rothschild in conversation with Gareth Branwyn

Alan Rothschild

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

The Innovators of Tomorrow: Transforming K-12 Education through the Maker Movement

Aileen Owens, Melissa Unger

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Take Your Arduino Prototype to the Next Level

Henrik Flodell

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

Civic Makers: Local and Global Problem-Solving

Meredith Lee

11:25 AM — 11:55 AM

Maker Square (Zone 4)

Heavyw8bit ChamiopnChip

dan vujeva

11:30 AM — 11:45 AM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Getting Started with Arduino - 3rd Edition

Michael Shiloh

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Launching a Medical Maker Space

David Marshall, Jose Gomez-Marquez, Lori Melichar

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap (Zone 6)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Stretch Your Arduino Environment to Get the Visibility You Need

Bob Martin

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

Occupy Mars

Stephen Gaddis

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Make: Science (Zone 1)

Phases: Unravel the Phases of Matter with Elephant Toothpaste

NYSCI Designers-in-Residence 2017 - 2018: Killer Snails, Jaehyun Kim, Jan Mun, Brooke Singer

11:30 AM — 12:15 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

We Make Making Happen at Marymount

Eric Walters

11:45 AM — 12:00 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

The Annotated Build-It-Yourself Science Laboratory

Windell Oskay

12:00 PM — 12:15 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Meet the Authors of Make: Getting Started With Drones

Belinda Kilby, Terry Kilby

12:00 PM — 12:15 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

The GIY Movement! (Grow It Yourself!)

Jeff Betts

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Inventing a Creative Tech Tool to Empower a New Generation

Bethany Koby

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Current State of 3D Printing and What's Coming in the Future

Matt Stultz

12:15 PM — 12:30 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Make : design for 3D printing

Bertier Luyt

12:15 PM — 12:30 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

Divide and Conquer: Starting MergeSort, A Feminist Hackerspace in NYC

Anne DeCusatis

12:15 PM — 12:45 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Making and Learning in Museums and Libraries: A New Framework

Tim Carrigan

12:15 PM — 12:45 PM

Make: Science (Zone 1)

Estuary Basics

Nia Padilla, Nick Hartmann

12:15 PM — 12:45 PM

Maker Square (Zone 4)

Experimentboy

Baptiste Mortier-Dumont

12:15 PM — 1:15 PM

Make: Workshop (Zone 1)

Hands On Intro To Electronics

Rich Sulin

12:30 PM — 12:45 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Choosing a Board

David Scheltema

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Makers of the Machine Age

Genevieve Bell

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap (Zone 6)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

DIY Satellites-- Real Missions or Just Toys?

Sandy Antunes

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

Minecraft to Maker

Lavon Phillips, Mary Glendening, Paul Gentile, Richard Anderson

12:45 PM — 1:00 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

3D Printing in the Classroom

Josh Ajima

12:45 PM — 1:00 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Getting Started with Raspberry Pi

Matt Richardson

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

The State of Arduino

Massimo Banzi

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Circus Warehouse (Zone 2)

Circus Warehouse

Circus Warehouse

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

DIY Wearable Electronics / Getting Started with Adafruit FLORA

Becky Stern

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School Library Makers

Chris Connors, Kevin McGrath

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Building Secrets for a Power Racing Series Car

Trey German

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

TrotBot: A Story in the Making

Alby Musaelian

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Make: Science (Zone 1)

Music Meets Science with C. Chris Peters

C. Chris Peters

1:15 PM — 2:00 PM

Maker Square (Zone 4)

Foldable, cardboard Drumkit by Obilab

Caroline R. Culliere, Patrick Obadia

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

You Can Make the Impossible

Julie Taraska

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Paper Inventions and Other Maker Arts for Kids

Kathy Ceceri

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

School Projects with Internet Brains

Andy Forest

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

3D&D: 3D Printing and Tabletop Gaming

David Morgan

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

Into the Softmachine

Chico MacMurtrie

1:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Make: Workshop (Zone 1)

Let's Make Robots

Andrew Terranova, Rick Winscot

1:45 PM — 2:15 PM

Make: Science (Zone 1)

Become a Science TV Star!

Bec Susan Gill, Jayde Lovell

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Les Machines de L’île de Nantes

Fran├žois Delaroziere, Pierre Orefice

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Getting Started with CNC

Anne Filson, Gary Rohrbacher

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Agile Manufacturing - How to build a hardware in 1 day

Eric Pan

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

A Maker Approach to Developing Country Challenges

Rob Ryan-Silva

2:00 PM — 2:45 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

How Do We KEEP Making?

Alisha Panjwani, Danielle Martin

2:30 PM — 2:45 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

The Annotated Build-It-Yourself Science Laboratory

Windell Oskay

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap (Zone 6)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Creating Bluetooth Low Energy peripherals with Arduino

Don Coleman

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

Microshelters: Building with Less, for Less

Derek Diedricksen

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Make: Science (Zone 1)

Maker Faire Air: Let's Take Flight!

NYSCI Designers-in-Residence 2017 - 2018: Killer Snails, Jaehyun Kim, Jan Mun, Brooke Singer

2:30 PM — 3:15 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

What Can You Do With a Drone?

Brendan Schulman, Mike Senese

2:40 PM — 3:15 PM

Maker Square (Zone 4)

Chango

CHANGO

2:45 PM — 3:15 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Designing the Future Through 3D Printing and Tangible Storytelling

Carla Diana

2:45 PM — 3:15 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Boatbuilders of PS 143

Mike Daly

3:00 PM — 3:15 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

10 Design Lessons for Human Scale 3D Printing

Katy Jeremko

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

Circus Warehouse (Zone 2)

Circus Warehouse

Circus Warehouse

3:00 PM — 3:45 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

The Next Ada Lovelace: Inspiring the Future Generation of Female Makers

Azadeh Jamalian, Jocelyn Leavitt, JP de Pedro, Michal Rothmans, Pat Daly, Raul Gutierrez

3:15 PM — 3:30 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Who Are You Making For?

Tom Igoe

3:15 PM — 3:30 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Majoring in Making in College

Micah Lande

3:15 PM — 3:30 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Doti: The Desktop Jacquard Loom

Pamela Liou

3:15 PM — 3:45 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Getting Started with Processing.py

Allison Parrish

3:15 PM — 3:45 PM

Make: Science (Zone 1)

Center for Architecture: Structural Strength

Jessica Castillo

3:15 PM — 4:15 PM

Make: Workshop (Zone 1)

Fabtronic Sense

Deren Guler

3:30 PM — 3:45 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Energy Scooter

Allieberry Pitter, Shakeena Julio

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Seeing & Supporting Makers @ MIT: The View from Admissions

Chris Peterson

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Moving Maker Ed into the Mainstream

Ayah Bdeir

3:45 PM — 4:00 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

I am CEO

Zachary Wong

3:45 PM — 4:15 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Make: 3D Printing Projects

Rick Winscot

3:45 PM — 4:15 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

From Play to Prototype: LEGO® MINDSTORMS™ as Prototyping Tool

Filippa Malmegard

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Digital Learning in the Physical World: Connected Worlds at NYSCI

Margaret Honey, Michael Cosaboom

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Identity in the Making: Research on Identity Work in Adolescents in a Maker Experience

Jennifer Wyld

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

Hubble Lives!

David Gaynes

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Make: Science (Zone 1)

Design Time: Collaborate to Make a Human Ball Run

NYSCI Designers-in-Residence 2017 - 2018: Killer Snails, Jaehyun Kim, Jan Mun, Brooke Singer

4:15 PM — 4:30 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Learn 3D Design with Autodesk 123D.

Jesse Harrington Au

4:15 PM — 4:45 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

How to Think in 3D for 3D modeling

Todd Blatt

4:30 PM — 4:45 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

The Event Clock

Karioki Crosby

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Decoding the Biological via Digital Media Art

Laura Splan

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Getting Started with littleBits

Ayah Bdeir

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

NASA: Launching your Small Satellites

Garrett Skrobot

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

Maker Square (Zone 4)

Experimentboy

Baptiste Mortier-Dumont

4:45 PM — 5:15 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Making Hard Fun at Home

Josh Burker

4:45 PM — 5:15 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

How to Design a Midi Interface

nick demopoulos

5:00 PM — 5:15 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

The Annotated Build-It-Yourself Science Laboratory

Windell Oskay

5:00 PM — 5:30 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Do it yourself AI

Stephen Wolfram

5:00 PM — 5:45 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

How to Recycle Chewing Gum and Other Feats of Junk REthunk

Brooks Atwood, Darshan Alatar, Rick Zultner, Tiffany Threadgould

5:15 PM — 5:30 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Design for Digital Fabrication (DFDF)

Chris McCoy

5:15 PM — 6:00 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Meet Maker Educators: Inspirational Stories from the Cutting Edge

Maker Ed

5:15 PM — 6:00 PM

Maker Square (Zone 4)

Solomon Conducts Himself!

Leonard Solomon

5:30 PM — 6:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap (Zone 6)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

6:00 PM — 6:30 PM

Unisphere - Coke Zero & Mentos (Zone 7)

Coke Zero & Mentos Fountains

Fritz Grobe, Stephen Voltz

Sunday




10:30 AM — 11:00 AM

Maker Square (Zone 4)

BODAS MINX

BODAS MINX

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

The Art of Rube Goldberg

Jennifer George

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

NYSCI's Noticing Tools: A Creative Platform for Irresistible STEM Learning

Douglas Moore

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

The Perfect Storm: Gathering Weather Data with Particle and Azure

David Middlecamp

11:00 AM — 11:45 AM

Maker Square (Zone 4)

Globular Cluster

Globular Cluster

11:15 AM — 11:30 AM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Getting Started with Arduino - 3rd Edition

Michael Shiloh

11:15 AM — 11:45 AM

Make: Science (Zone 1)

Phases: Unravel the Phases of Matter with Elephant Toothpaste

NYSCI Designers-in-Residence 2017 - 2018: Killer Snails, Jaehyun Kim, Jan Mun, Brooke Singer

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

A Maker's Path To Mars

Monsi Roman, Sam Ortega, Stephen Gaddis

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap (Zone 6)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Getting Started with Raspberry Pi

Matt Richardson

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

An Intro to #MetKids Made for with, and by Kids and the Met!

Emily Sutter, Masha Turchinsky

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Turn Your Prototype into a Business

Sander Arts

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

The Maker Ethos in Disaster Recovery

Sam Bloch

12:00 PM — 12:15 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

NASA 3D-Printed Habitat Challenge - Winners & Next Phase Announcement

Monsi Roman

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Casual Inventing

Jay Silver

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Inventing a Better Mousetrap: Author Alan Rothschild in conversation with Gareth Branwyn

Alan Rothschild

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Bluetooth Low Energy with Raspberry Pi

Don Coleman

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Make: Science (Zone 1)

The Challenges of Rooftop Farming

Bradley Fleming

12:00 PM — 12:45 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Meet Maker Educators: Inspirational Stories from the Cutting Edge

Maker Ed

12:15 PM — 12:30 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

Guerilla Furniture Design

Will Holman

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

The Future of Desktop 3D Printing

JP Shipley, Matt Stultz

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap (Zone 6)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

The Annotated Build-It-Yourself Science Laboratory

Windell Oskay

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

BeagleBone Black: Desktop in Your Palm

Philip Polstra

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

Makers in the Military

Brent Chapman, Erick Waage, James Finocchiaro

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Maker Square (Zone 4)

Experimentboy

Baptiste Mortier-Dumont

12:45 PM — 1:15 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Maker Ed's Youth Makerspace Playbook

Steve Davee

12:45 PM — 1:15 PM

Make: Science (Zone 1)

Center for Architecture: Structural Strength

Jessica Castillo

12:45 PM — 1:45 PM

Make: Workshop (Zone 1)

Hands On Intro To Electronics

Rich Sulin

1:00 PM — 1:15 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Learn 3D Design with Autodesk 123D.

Jesse Harrington Au

1:00 PM — 1:15 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

High Tech Fashion

Hal Rodriguez

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

What's new at Raspberry Pi?

Eben Upton

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Circus Warehouse (Zone 2)

Circus Warehouse

Circus Warehouse

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

HONK NYC!

Samantha Tsistinas, Sara Valentine, Stacy Kovacs, Wollesonic Labs

1:15 PM — 1:30 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

StoriBot

Kedar Narayann

1:15 PM — 1:30 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

3D Printing and Wearable Technology for Sneakers

Nicoline van Enter

1:15 PM — 1:45 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

DIY Satellites-- Real Missions or Just Toys?

Sandy Antunes

1:15 PM — 2:00 PM

Maker Square (Zone 4)

Mario the Magician

Mario Marchese

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Engineering Yourself

A.J. Jacobs

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Sharing The Love With Re-Purposed Tech: Turning the Intangible into Permanent, Personal, and Shareable Media

Colin Angevine

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Getting Started with KiCad: Open Source Electronic Design Software

Adam Wolf, Matthew Beckler

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

Secrets of Scan-A-Rama Revealed

Fred Kahl

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

Make: Science (Zone 1)

Become a Science TV Star!

Bec Susan Gill, Jayde Lovell

1:45 PM — 2:00 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Meet the Authors of Make: Getting Started With Drones

Belinda Kilby, Terry Kilby

2:00 PM — 2:15 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Crafting Circuits with Paper Electronics

Jie Qi

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

How I 3D printed an Entire Fashion Collection from Home

Danit Peleg

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Paper Inventions and Other Maker Arts for Kids

Kathy Ceceri

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Hardware Hacking in Harlem

Aaron Kyle, Amisha Rana, Chelsey Roebuck, Joel Bianchi, Julian Frost

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

How To Start A Hardware Startup

Luke Iseman

2:00 PM — 3:30 PM

Make: Workshop (Zone 1)

Let's Make Robots

Andrew Terranova, Rick Winscot

2:15 PM — 2:30 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

OpenBCI: Neuroscience Needs Makers!

Conor Russomanno

2:15 PM — 2:45 PM

Make: Science (Zone 1)

Maker Faire Air: Let's Take Flight!

NYSCI Designers-in-Residence 2017 - 2018: Killer Snails, Jaehyun Kim, Jan Mun, Brooke Singer

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Jazz is Better with Fire

Jared Ficklin

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap (Zone 6)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

The Annotated Build-It-Yourself Science Laboratory

Windell Oskay

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

TechniGals: How to Get Girls & Librarians Excited About Making in the Library

Laura Kuchmay, Mary Glendening

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Thirteen Ways of Fabricating a Makey Robot

Matthew Griffin

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

Role-Playing through the Art of Repair

Vincent Lai

3:00 PM — 3:15 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Using Robotics to Inspire the Next Generation of Android Programmers

Thomas Eng

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

Circus Warehouse (Zone 2)

Circus Warehouse

Circus Warehouse

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Getting Started with Raspberry Pi

Matt Richardson

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Creative Simple Electronics

Emily Coker

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

NASA Tournament Lab:

Lynn Buquo, Steve Rader

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

Make: Science (Zone 1)

Electrocution

Mehdi Sadaghdar

3:00 PM — 3:45 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Making the Modern Food Magazine with Lucky Peach

Brette Warshaw

3:15 PM — 3:30 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Young Maker Educators

Joseph Anand

3:30 PM — 3:45 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

Designing a Better Design Class: Silly Go-Karts at MIT

Charles Guan

3:30 PM — 3:55 PM

Maker Square (Zone 4)

Black Opal Crocus

Black Opal Crocus

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Getting Started with CNC

Anne Filson, Gary Rohrbacher

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Makerspaces as Education Research Subjects

Brian O'Connell

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Build a Camera with Raspberry PI to Watch Live on Mobile

Ahmet Oguz Mermerkaya

3:45 PM — 4:00 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

Making for the Laboratory

Andrea Habura

3:45 PM — 4:15 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

New Model for Fashion Fabrication & Research

Amanda Parkes

3:45 PM — 4:45 PM

Make: Workshop (Zone 1)

Fabtronic Sense

Deren Guler

4:00 PM — 4:15 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Make : design for 3D printing

Bertier Luyt

4:00 PM — 4:15 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

DIY Connected Appliances

Trey German

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Arduino Opens New Doors for Educators & Student Makers

Andy Nguyen, Bob Martin, Quin Etnyre, Tom Igoe

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

Enable in Haiti: Stories of Successes and Challenges about 3D Printing in the 3rd World

Dante Varotsis, Mohit Chaudhary

4:15 PM — 4:30 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Seeing with your feet

Davi Cavalcanti

4:15 PM — 4:45 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Making is Design

Bradley Samuels

4:15 PM — 4:45 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Make: 3D Printing Projects

Rick Winscot

4:30 PM — 4:45 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Every Child a Maker, Every Home a Makerspace, Every Family a Maker Family

Kiruthika Ramanathan

4:30 PM — 4:45 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Introducing the ultimate platform for Makers

Jasen Wang

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

Building a Nation of Makers: Celebrating the Creativity, Ingenuity, and Diversity of the Maker Community

Test Maker

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

Make: Science (Zone 1)

Design Time: Collaborate to Make a Human Ball Run

NYSCI Designers-in-Residence 2017 - 2018: Killer Snails, Jaehyun Kim, Jan Mun, Brooke Singer

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

Maker Square (Zone 4)

Experimentboy

Baptiste Mortier-Dumont

4:45 PM — 5:00 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

How to Build a Low Cost Robot Arm

Dan Royer

4:45 PM — 5:15 PM

Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

FIGMENT - Co-creating Reality: Building Creative Platforms for Social and Personal Transformation

David Koren

4:45 PM — 5:15 PM

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

The Annotated Build-It-Yourself Science Laboratory

Windell Oskay

4:45 PM — 5:15 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Making All The Things With Tinkercad

Rick Winscot

5:00 PM — 5:30 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Internet of Things on the Cheap: ESP8266

Thomas Tongue

5:00 PM — 5:30 PM

Make: Live (Zone 5)

It Takes a Village - The Story Behind Building Jewelbots

Brooke Moreland, George Stocker, Quymbee Chen, Sara Chipps, Scott Davison, Vico Zabel

5:15 PM — 5:30 PM

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Educating the Next Great Innovator

Akshay Punukollu

5:15 PM — 6:00 PM

Maker Square (Zone 4)

Across The Aisle

Across The Aisle

5:30 PM — 6:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap (Zone 6)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

6:00 PM — 6:30 PM

Unisphere - Coke Zero & Mentos (Zone 7)

Coke Zero & Mentos Fountains

Fritz Grobe, Stephen Voltz