Friday




2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Mouse Trap (Zone 1)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

2:00 PM — 3:00 PM

Traveling Spectacular Stage (Zone 5)

The Traveling Spectacular

The Traveling Spectacular

2:45 PM — 3:00 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

Sextant Tesla Coil

Sextant

3:00 PM — 3:45 PM

Pedal Powered Stage (Zone 7)

Courage

Rob Bradford

3:45 PM — 4:00 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

Sextant Tesla Coil

Sextant

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Mouse Trap (Zone 1)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

4:00 PM — 4:45 PM

Pedal Powered Stage (Zone 7)

Earles of Newtown

Earles of Newtown

4:00 PM — 5:00 PM

Traveling Spectacular Stage (Zone 5)

The Traveling Spectacular

The Traveling Spectacular

4:45 PM — 5:15 PM

Pedal Powered Stage (Zone 7)

Magical Nathaniel

Magical Nathaniel

Saturday




10:30 AM — 11:00 AM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

What Can Kids Make Using Virtual Reality?

Christine Mytko, Enzo Nelligan, Erik Stenstrom, Sam Schickler

11:00 AM — 11:15 AM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Synthesize Nano-carbons from Atmospheric CO2

Shannon Fiume

11:00 AM — 11:15 AM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Why You Should Strive To Be Lazy, Egotistical, and Not Particularly Smart

caleb kraft

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

Innovation in the Maker Movement

Grant Imahara

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Q&A About Beautiful Total Control Lighting projects

Benjamin James

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

Zeke Kossover's Physics Circus

Zeke Kossover

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

Making Money From Madness

Chris Lawrie

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Creating a Gourmet Sweet Potato Pie from Conception to Mouthwatering Realization

Charles Swift

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Megabots (Zone 10)

MegaBots Mk.III Debut

MegaBots, Inc.

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Mouse Trap (Zone 1)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

11:00 AM — 11:45 AM

Hands-On Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

Seed Propagation and Flat Building

Justin Cutter

11:00 AM — 11:45 AM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

Building Capacity for Maker Education: Stories from the Field

Jessica Parker

11:15 AM — 11:30 AM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Building Community Around Inspiring Science Projects

Clarissa Redwine

11:15 AM — 11:30 AM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Getting Started with 3D Printing

Nick Kloski

11:30 AM — 11:45 AM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

K-12 Students Design 3D Prints… For Space!

Deanne Bell

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Case Study: Dimensional Paper

Alicia Lo

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

'Free to Make' with Dale Dougherty

Dale Dougherty

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

"Make" Wellness Fun with Feat

Chiara Cecchini

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Vertical Edible Gardening for the Home

Jonathan Propp

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Power Racing (Zone 1)

Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

11:30 AM — 12:15 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

Deep Dive! Exploring the Ocean With Nautilus Live

Samantha Wishnak

11:30 AM — 12:30 PM

Traveling Spectacular Stage (Zone 5)

The Traveling Spectacular

The Traveling Spectacular

11:45 AM — 12:00 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Hacking Extinction

Alex Dehgan

11:45 AM — 12:00 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

Sextant Tesla Coil

Sextant

12:00 PM — 12:15 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

How to Hack Your Car

Alan Mond

12:00 PM — 12:15 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

ROOT: The Future of Urban Farming

Eric De Feo

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

EXCLUSIVE: Tinkercad New Features Sneak Peek

Andrew Taylor

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Getting Started with Raspberry Pi

Matt Richardson

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

The Physics Show

David Marasco, Frank Cascarano

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Props and Costume Armor

Shawn Thorsson

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Mouse Trap (Zone 1)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

12:00 PM — 12:45 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Every Marine A Maker

Brad Halsey, Brent Chapman, Captain Chris Wood, Cpl Rhet McNeal, Tim Bailey

12:00 PM — 12:45 PM

Pedal Powered Stage (Zone 7)

Magical Nathaniel

Magical Nathaniel

12:00 PM — 1:15 PM

Hands-On Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

The Sauerkraut Marathon

Todd Champagne

12:15 PM — 12:30 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

How to Succeed in Growing Food Without Really Trying

Camille Richman

12:15 PM — 12:45 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

Radio Inventions Old and New and How Software Radio Changes Our World

Tom Rondeau

12:15 PM — 1:00 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

Manufacturing Your Own Chips: Is Open Source (like RISC-V) Making it Easier?

David Patterson

12:30 PM — 12:45 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

Yes an 8-year-old Could Help Bridge the Gender Gap in Technology!

Samaira Mehta

12:30 PM — 12:45 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

15-Minute 1-String Guitar Build

Jane Frauenfelder

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Getting Started with Arduino, 3rd Edition

Michael Shiloh

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

How to Make Jams

coco guilhem

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Megabots (Zone 10)

MegaBots Mk.III Debut

MegaBots, Inc.

12:45 PM — 1:00 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Make It Glow - Creative Simple Electronics

Emily Coker

12:45 PM — 1:15 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

The State of Arduino

Massimo Banzi

12:45 PM — 1:15 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

The Maker Gap: How Chicago Youth Centers' Maker Labs Bridge Gaps & Prepare Children for Success

Monica Wizgird, Steven Willis, Tina Ayala

12:45 PM — 1:15 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

Zeke Kossover's Physics Circus

Zeke Kossover

12:45 PM — 1:30 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

The Future of Food: How Food Heroes are Impacting our Society

Chiara Cecchini, Jasmine Hume, Matthew Lange, Monica Martinez, Tim West

1:00 PM — 1:15 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Make: Getting Started with mBots

Rick Schertle

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Coke Zero & Mentos Stage (Zone 5)

Coke Zero & Mentos Fountains

Fritz Grobe, Stephen Voltz

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

#RobotGirls: An Inspiration to Girls (and Boys) Everywhere!

Bart Schachter

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

Make Anything in Virtual Reality

Joel Breton

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Blooming Cheese! Making Brie and Camembert at Home

Nicole Easterday

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Power Racing (Zone 1)

Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

1:00 PM — 1:45 PM

Pedal Powered Stage (Zone 7)

MJ's Brass Boppers

MJ's Brass Boppers

1:15 PM — 1:30 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

Digital Art Makes Relationships Among People.

Masakazu Takasu(teamLab)

1:15 PM — 1:30 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Hacking Crosswalk Buttons to Change the World

Tim Dye

1:30 PM — 1:45 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Self-charging solar robot

Jane Frauenfelder

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

The Art of Les Machines de L’île de Nantes

Fran├žois Delaroziere, Pierre Orefice

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

How Indie Hardware Gets Made

Bob Merriman, Julio Terra, Scott Miller

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Getting Started with CNC

Edward Ford

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

Navigating the Future of Cellular IoT

William Hart

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Kombucha Biotica - Make It at Home

Elizabeth Carney

1:30 PM — 2:15 PM

Hands-On Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

Fizzy, Funky, Fermented Carrots

Kelly McVicker

1:30 PM — 2:15 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

Meet K12 Maker Educators: Inspirational Stories from Cutting Edge Schools and Classrooms

Daniella Shoshan

1:30 PM — 2:30 PM

Traveling Spectacular Stage (Zone 5)

The Traveling Spectacular

The Traveling Spectacular

1:45 PM — 2:00 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Kid-Approved Tech

Christine Sunu

1:45 PM — 2:00 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

Sextant Tesla Coil

Sextant

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

Artist Bruce Beasley an Original Maker

Bruce Beasley

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Making Art with Raspberry Pi

Matt Richardson

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Laser Leathercraft, Woodwork, and Jewelry - Live!

Dan Shapiro, Shell Meggersee

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

Magical Nathaniel

Magical Nathaniel

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Learning by Discovery: The Best Way

Charles Platt

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

Prototype for Business Sake!

Carley Jacobson

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Making Fermented Foods Part of your Everyday Cuisine

Jennifer Harris

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Megabots (Zone 10)

MegaBots Mk.III Debut

MegaBots, Inc.

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Mouse Trap (Zone 1)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

2:00 PM — 2:45 PM

Pedal Powered Stage (Zone 7)

Tony Glaser

Tony Glaser

2:30 PM — 2:45 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Making Juggling Patterns

Roger Antonsen

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

Critical Making: Curriculum in Art, Design, Engineering, and Culture at UC Berkeley

Eric Paulos

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

Girl-friendly Making

Mia Shaw

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Choosing a Board

Matt Stultz

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Making Collaborative Robots

Benjamin Hylak

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

Reinventing Creative Tools

Zach Dunham

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Traditional Drinking Chocolate Making

Liam Blackmon

2:30 PM — 3:15 PM

Hands-On Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

DIY Tea Blending

Christopher Coccagna

2:45 PM — 3:00 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

Sextant Tesla Coil

Sextant

2:45 PM — 3:15 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

You Suck!: Vacuum forming plastic parts on your kitchen floor!

Bob Knetzger

3:00 PM — 3:15 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

Making MAKING Happen: the Power of Pairing Making with Service

Daniella Shoshan

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

The Journey of SeaCharger: Across the Pacific on the Power of the Sun

Damon McMillan

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

Zeke Kossover's Physics Circus

Zeke Kossover

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

ROOT: The Future of Urban Farming

Eric De Feo

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Home Coffee Roasting with Sweet Maria's

Byron Dote

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

Power Racing (Zone 1)

Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

3:00 PM — 3:45 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

From Maker to Content Creator

Bob Clagett, Laura Kampf, Mark Rober, Peter Brown, Tyler Winegarner

3:00 PM — 3:45 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

The Current State of VR With Industry Leaders in Software, Media and Hardware

Alan Yates, caleb kraft, Lydia Choy, Will Mason

3:00 PM — 3:45 PM

Pedal Powered Stage (Zone 7)

Heather Normandale Band

Heather Normandale Band

3:15 PM — 3:30 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

How to Make a Flying Car That You Can Race

DEZSO MOLNAR

3:15 PM — 3:45 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

How Low Cost Dev-Kits are Impacting STEAM Education

Patrick Kane

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

Hands-On Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

Make Your Own Caramel Apple Sandwich

Jeri Vasquez

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Thinking “Out of the Box”: CARDVILLE the recycled cardboard city!

Jemma Westing

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Why Make Drones

David McGriffy

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

Eyewear: Maker-Led Mass Customization

Eric Varady

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

Megabots (Zone 10)

MegaBots Mk.III Debut

MegaBots, Inc.

3:45 PM — 4:00 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

Human Experience, Design, and the Maker Process

Jeremy Ashley

3:45 PM — 4:15 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

Integrating Making in Santa Clara Unified

Kaitlyn Shorrock

3:45 PM — 4:15 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Make: Electricity for Young Makers

Marc de Vinck

4:00 PM — 4:15 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Building a Cedar Strip Canoe on YouTube

Adam Koekkoek

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

Drone Light Shows: Creating a New Form of Entertainment

Natalie Cheung

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Coke Zero & Mentos Stage (Zone 5)

Coke Zero & Mentos Fountains

Fritz Grobe, Stephen Voltz

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Linux For Makers

Aaron Newcomb

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

Siren Care: From Maker to CEO

Ran Ma

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Home Distilling: Moonshine, Alt Fuels & More

Jeff King

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Mouse Trap (Zone 1)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

4:00 PM — 4:45 PM

Pedal Powered Stage (Zone 7)

Batalá San Francisco

Batala San Francisco

4:15 PM — 4:30 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

MakeCode for Circuit Playground Express

Sam El-Husseini

4:15 PM — 4:30 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Making Access for People with Disabilities

Chad Leaman

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

Fields, Forces, and Torques, Oh my!

Cliff Stoll

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

3D Printing and Deploying Spacecraft in Orbit

Andrew Filo

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Airplanes & Makerspaces. Kids Welcome.

Tom Manger

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

The Physics Show

David Marasco, Frank Cascarano

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

Add Speech Recognition to your Maker Project in less than 15 minutes!

Bertrand Irissou

4:30 PM — 5:15 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

Ready for Runway

Kathryn Lee

4:30 PM — 5:30 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Amazing Tales from the Shop with Gareth Branwyn and Friends

April Wilkerson, Gareth Branwyn, Jane Frauenfelder, John Park

4:30 PM — 5:30 PM

Traveling Spectacular Stage (Zone 5)

The Traveling Spectacular

The Traveling Spectacular

5:00 PM — 5:30 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

How To Be an Awesome Scientist

Steve Mould

5:00 PM — 5:30 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

When Music And Technology Collide

Shree Sathiyan

5:00 PM — 5:30 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

How to Fix Ocean Acidification

Robert Greene

5:00 PM — 5:30 PM

Megabots (Zone 10)

MegaBots Mk.III Debut

MegaBots, Inc.

5:00 PM — 5:30 PM

Power Racing (Zone 1)

Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

5:15 PM — 5:30 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

The Metal Magicians & Robotics

Anushka Cherian, Apoorv SIngh, Manav Bhatia, Pranav Acharya, Sathvik Kolli, Saurabh Narain

5:30 PM — 6:00 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

Building 3D Stroboscopic Zoetropes with Hudzo

Peter Hudson

5:45 PM — 6:00 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

Sextant Tesla Coil

Sextant

6:00 PM — 6:30 PM

Power Racing (Zone 1)

Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

Sunday




10:30 AM — 11:00 AM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

Maker Art: Creating Magical Worlds with Children

Fabrice Florin

11:00 AM — 11:15 AM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Smart Outlet Show and Tell

Sridhar Rajagopal

11:00 AM — 11:15 AM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

How To Motivate Makers To Build Something That Matters

Shulie Tornel

11:00 AM — 11:15 AM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Freedom to Fail

Jane Elizabeth Yarnell

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

Beginner's Guide to Quantum Computing

Talia Gershon

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

Making for Solar Eclipses

Jessica Henricks

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

Magical Nathaniel

Magical Nathaniel

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

Can Anyone Make Anything? Enabling Novices to Prototype Electronics

Joel Sadler

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Cooking With Dehydrated Food

Hunter Manzo

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Megabots (Zone 10)

MegaBots Mk.III Debut

MegaBots, Inc.

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Mouse Trap (Zone 1)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

11:00 AM — 11:45 AM

Hands-On Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

Seed Propagation and Flat Building

Justin Cutter

11:15 AM — 11:30 AM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Print-à-Porter: 3D Printing on fabric

Sahrye Cohen

11:15 AM — 11:30 AM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Handbook for Biomass Cookstove Research, Design, and Development

Ranyee Chiang

11:15 AM — 11:30 AM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

My Secret Wearable Tech Dreams

Tenaya Conklin

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Learn to program hardware with a $5 Raspberry Pi Zero and $8 in parts

Eric Thompson

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Temple 2017: From Tree Mortality to the Desert

Anastasia Victor, Marisha Farnsworth, Steven Brummond

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

'Free to Make' with Dale Dougherty

Dale Dougherty

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

You Invented It, Now Protect It!

Bob Zeidman

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Good Gut Bugs: Microbiome and Health

Karen Diggs

11:30 AM — 12:15 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

Maker City Heroes

Carol Pepper-Kittredge, Eric Rodenbeck, Kate Sofis, Peter Hirshberg, Simon Wachira

11:30 AM — 12:15 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

Student filmMAKERS share their designs and stories

Josh Weisgrau

11:30 AM — 12:30 PM

Traveling Spectacular Stage (Zone 5)

The Traveling Spectacular

The Traveling Spectacular

11:45 AM — 12:00 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

Sextant Tesla Coil

Sextant

12:00 PM — 12:15 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

From Hackathon to Corporation

Cyril Ebersweiler

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

DIY AI for Makers

Chitoku Yato

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Ingenious, Eccentric & Impossible Contraptions

Chris Lawrie

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

The Physics Show

David Marasco, Frank Cascarano

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Making a 75 pound interactive humanoid robot in your garage

Dave Shinsel

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Backyard Beekeeping

Kendal Sager

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Mouse Trap (Zone 1)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

12:00 PM — 12:45 PM

Pedal Powered Stage (Zone 7)

Fito Reinoso y su Ritmo y Armonia

Fito Reinoso y su Ritmo y Armonia

12:00 PM — 1:00 PM

Coke Zero & Mentos Stage (Zone 5)

Adam Savage

Adam Savage

12:00 PM — 1:15 PM

Hands-On Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

The Sauerkraut Marathon

Todd Champagne

12:15 PM — 12:45 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

A Maker Revolution in Healthcare

Anna Young

12:15 PM — 1:00 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

USMC Innovation Challenge

Jennifer Walsh, MSgt Gage Coduto, Nikki Zander, SSgt Alex Long, Tim Phillis

12:30 PM — 12:45 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Humanitarian Makers

Naiomi Lundman

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

Street Art: A Social Studies Maker Project

Nathan Mook

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Make It Glow - Creative Simple Electronics

Emily Coker

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Getting Started with Raspberry Pi

Matt Richardson

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Soil is Life, Tillage is Death: Drawing down Carbon in Regenerative Vegetable Production

Paul Kaiser

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Megabots (Zone 10)

MegaBots Mk.III Debut

MegaBots, Inc.

12:45 PM — 1:00 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

burnedyourtweet and Other Contraptions

David Neevel

12:45 PM — 1:00 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Who can be a Maker?

Raf Jaffarove

12:45 PM — 1:15 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

Alan The Amazing

Alan Kahn

1:00 PM — 1:15 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

Kids + Making = A New Kind of Education

Quin Etnyre

1:00 PM — 1:15 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Make: Planes, Gliders and Paper Rockets

Rick Schertle

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

Make: Impact

Dorothy Jones-Davis, Kate Gage, Sam Bloch, Stephanie Santoso

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

BeagleBone Blue and the criticality of robotics in education

Drew Fustini

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Misstakes are Part of the Process

Bob Clagett

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

IP Strategies for Makers

John Cabeca

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Monica Martinez of Don Bugito / Future Foods (Edible Insects)

Monica Martinez

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Power Racing (Zone 1)

Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

1:00 PM — 1:45 PM

Pedal Powered Stage (Zone 7)

Will Magid & Balkan Bump

Will Magid & Balkan Bump

1:15 PM — 1:30 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

How to Make an Inexpensive Versatile Vacuum Former

Jay Shergill

1:15 PM — 2:00 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

Meet Maker Educators: Inspirational Stories from Cutting Edge Libraries, Museums, and Out-of School Settings

Katie Barthelow

1:30 PM — 1:45 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Picking the Right Tool for Your Digital Fabrication Project

Matt Stultz

1:30 PM — 1:45 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Gateway to Drones

Jessie Mooberry

1:30 PM — 1:45 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

Going from DIY Entrepreneur to Maker Pro by Convincing People to Eat Beer

Daniel Kurzrock

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

Celebrating Five Years of Raspberry Pi

Matt Richardson

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Getting Started with Arduino, 3rd Edition

Michael Shiloh

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Tempering Chocolate: Why & How

Sivan Wilensky

1:30 PM — 2:15 PM

Hands-On Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

Fizzy, Funky, Fermented Carrots

Kelly McVicker

1:30 PM — 2:30 PM

Traveling Spectacular Stage (Zone 5)

The Traveling Spectacular

The Traveling Spectacular

1:45 PM — 2:00 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Hacking Magic - Via Delightful Augmented Reality Tricks

YOSUN CHANG

1:45 PM — 2:00 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Code Circle: High Schoolers Defying Stereotypes to Spread Computer Science Education Worldwide

Katie Mishra and Kelly Campa

1:45 PM — 2:00 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

Sextant Tesla Coil

Sextant

1:45 PM — 2:00 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

Learning from Shenzhen in the Maker Movement

Sandy Diao

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

A Build it Yourself Computing Company

Alex Klein

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

The Shifting Landscape of the Internet of Things

Zach Supalla

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Lessons Learned: Reflections on the Life Cycle of a Makerspace

Chris Cook, Samantha Matalone Cook

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

The Physics Show

David Marasco, Frank Cascarano

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Make: Electricity for Young Makers

Marc de Vinck

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

3Doodler Pen Live Teardown

Clarissa Redwine, Sylvia Wu

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Fermented vegetables your kids will beg for!

Nicole Easterday

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Megabots (Zone 10)

MegaBots Mk.III Debut

MegaBots, Inc.

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Mouse Trap (Zone 1)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

2:00 PM — 2:45 PM

Pedal Powered Stage (Zone 7)

Fito Reinoso y su Ritmo y Armonia

Fito Reinoso y su Ritmo y Armonia

2:15 PM — 2:45 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

Of Birds and Bees - Wringing Maximum Nutritional Value out of Classroom Making Projects

Gary Stager

2:30 PM — 2:45 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

Eclipse Megamovie: A Citizen Science Project for the Total Solar Eclipse on August 21st

Calvin Johnson

2:30 PM — 2:45 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

MakeCode for SparkFun Inventor's Kit

Peli de Halleux

2:30 PM — 2:45 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Changing the world one love note at a time.

Shannon Weber

2:30 PM — 2:45 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

Creating a space where food makers can thrive

Dan Mills

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Linux For Makers

Aaron Newcomb

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Dandelion Chocolate: Bean-to-Bar Chocolate at Home Demo

Dandelion Chocolate

2:30 PM — 3:15 PM

Hands-On Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

DIY Tea Blending

Christopher Coccagna

2:45 PM — 3:00 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Hack Your Notebook & Open Data/Open Minds

David Cole

2:45 PM — 3:00 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

Sextant Tesla Coil

Sextant

2:45 PM — 3:00 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

How to Succeed in Growing Food Without Really Trying

Camille Richman

2:45 PM — 3:15 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

Small Homes: The Right Size

Shelter Publications

2:45 PM — 3:15 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

The STEAM Shop: Curriculum and Assessment

Donna Mandosa

2:45 PM — 3:30 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Smart, Dirty and Dangerous: Lady Ironworkers and their Giant Projects

DiaHanna Christie, Liisa Pine Schoonmaker, Lisa Davidson

3:00 PM — 3:15 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Breakout Bricks a new twist on surface mount breakout boards from Low Voltage Labs

Eric Thompson

3:00 PM — 3:15 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

Internet of Vulnerabilities

Wojtek Siudzinski

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

Alan The Amazing

Alan Kahn

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Start Making with Maker Camp!

Bridget Rigby

3:00 PM — 3:45 PM

Pedal Powered Stage (Zone 7)

Moldover

Moldover The Godfather of Controllerism

3:15 PM — 3:30 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

Teaching math and science with 3D prints

Joan Horvath

3:15 PM — 3:30 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

IoT Security Checklist

Zachary Crockett

3:15 PM — 3:30 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

Monica Martinez of Don Bugito / Future Foods (Edible Insects)

Monica Martinez

3:15 PM — 3:45 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

Making Makers @ MIT: The View from Admissions

Chris Peterson

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

Hands-On Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

Make Your Own Caramel Apple Sandwich

Jeri Vasquez

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Make it to Hack it

Eric Escobar

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

How American Maker Made could Lower Homelessness.

Johnny Clarke

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Project Ladon: Sailing an Autonomous Boat Around the World

Pierce Nichols

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

1 Block. 1 Million Inventions. Maximizing Learning - Through Play

Joachim Horn

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Going from DIY Entrepreneur to Maker Pro by Convincing People to Eat Beer

Daniel Kurzrock

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

Megabots (Zone 10)

MegaBots Mk.III Debut

MegaBots, Inc.

3:45 PM — 4:15 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

The Science and Culture of Biohacking

Maria Chavez, Mike Senese, Patrik D'haeseleer

3:45 PM — 4:15 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

Best Practices for Space and Astronomy Education Programs

Anna Hurst

3:45 PM — 4:15 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

The Physics Show

David Marasco, Frank Cascarano

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Coke Zero & Mentos Stage (Zone 5)

Coke Zero & Mentos Fountains

Fritz Grobe, Stephen Voltz

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Imagineering, Storytelling, Pocket Watches, and 3D Printers

Frank Cohen

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Makerspace Success: The step-by-step guide to making every day magic

Cheryl Edison

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Getting Started with CNC

Edward Ford

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 7)

CCC Maker Space Badges

Eric Ullrich

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Scaling Up: Turning your favorite recipe into a small business

Bill & Rachel Waiste/Flores

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Mouse Trap (Zone 1)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

4:00 PM — 4:45 PM

Pedal Powered Stage (Zone 7)

LA GENTE SF

LA GENTE

4:15 PM — 4:30 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

NASA Challenges Meet Maker Education

Erica Tiberia

4:15 PM — 5:00 PM

Center Stage (Zone 7)

Drones & Data Science: Opportunities for Collaboration

Jessie Mooberry, Meredith Lee, Paul Guermonprez, Raja Sengupta, Stephanie Santoso

4:30 PM — 4:45 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Extreme Cell Biology

Wallace Marshall

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

MAKE: Education (Zone 7)

Driving learning outcomes with STEM Education - how MS is helping to bring the Maker way to classrooms

Daniel Rosenstein

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

MAKE: Electronics (Zone 2)

Electronics everywhere: Teaching people how to quickly implement new hardware

Chris Gammell

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

Alan The Amazing

Alan Kahn

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

MAKE: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Props and Costume Armor

Shawn Thorsson

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

Power Racing (Zone 1)

Power Racing Series

Power Racing Series

4:30 PM — 5:30 PM

Traveling Spectacular Stage (Zone 5)

The Traveling Spectacular

The Traveling Spectacular

4:45 PM — 5:00 PM

MAKE: Live (Zone 2)

Making and Motivation

Alishia Huntoon

5:00 PM — 5:30 PM

Megabots (Zone 10)

MegaBots Mk.III Debut

MegaBots, Inc.

5:00 PM — 5:45 PM

Pedal Powered Stage (Zone 7)

Pamela Parker's Fantastic Machine

Pamela Parker's Fantastic Machine

5:45 PM — 6:00 PM

MAKE: Science (Zone 6)

Sextant Tesla Coil

Sextant