Friday




2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

How to make a Submarine or Spaceship Door from an old house door.

Glenn Clausson

2:00 PM — 3:00 PM

Traveling Spectacular (Zone 5)

The Traveling Spectacular

Tobias Weinberger

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

How to get started with 3D printing

Nick Kloski

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Air Rockets and other Launchables!

Rick Schertle

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Meet the Authors of Make: Getting Started with Drones

Terry & Belinda Kilby

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Coke Zero & Mentos (Zone 5)

Coke Zero & Mentos Fountains

Fritz Grobe, Stephen Voltz

4:30 PM — 5:30 PM

Traveling Spectacular (Zone 5)

The Traveling Spectacular

Tobias Weinberger

6:00 PM — 6:45 PM

Pedal Power Stage (Zone 7)

Justin Ancheta

Justin Ancheta

Saturday




10:30 AM — 10:45 AM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Using the SPLixel analog to engage students in STEM

Mark Demers

10:30 AM — 10:55 AM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

Laser Leathercraft, Woodwork, and Jewelry - Live!

Dan Shapiro

10:30 AM — 11:00 AM

Traveling Spectacular (Zone 5)

Rushad "Rushadicus" Eggleston

Rushad Eggleston

10:30 AM — 11:15 AM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

Meet Maker Educators: Inspirational Stories from the Cutting Edge

Jessica Parker

10:45 AM — 11:00 AM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

EFZR

Jason Jungreis

11:00 AM — 11:25 AM

Center (Zone 7)

Process is the Product: It’s Not What You Make; It’s How You Make It

Bob Clagett, David Picciuto, Jimmy Diresta

11:00 AM — 11:25 AM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

Making Solutions to Developing Country Challenges

Robert Ryan-Silva

11:00 AM — 11:25 AM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

How to Make a Good Sweet Potato Pie

Charles Swift

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Creating Bluetooth Low Energy peripherals with Arduino

Don Coleman, Sandeep Mistry

11:00 AM — 11:45 AM

Hands-on Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

Seed Propagation and Flat Building

Justin Cutter

11:00 AM — 12:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap (Zone 1)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

11:15 AM — 11:30 AM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

The Defense Innovation Unit Experimental

Brent Chapman

11:15 AM — 11:40 AM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

Beyond Sonification: Real-time cognitive and affective audiovisual composition utilizing an EEG

Colin Harrington

11:30 AM — 11:45 AM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

GIY (Grow It Yourself) Mushroom Material Making!

Jeff Betts

11:30 AM — 11:45 AM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

How to make a Submarine or Spaceship Door from an old house door.

Glenn Clausson

11:30 AM — 11:55 AM

Center (Zone 7)

The Journey from Smartphone to Community Board

Lawrence King, Molly Nicholas

11:30 AM — 11:55 AM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Cooking With Dehydrated Food

Hunter Manzo

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

PancakeBot and the Future of Food

Miguel Valenzuela

11:30 AM — 12:15 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

How to Cultivate a Maker Educator Network: Stories from the Field

Jessica Parker

11:30 AM — 12:30 PM

Traveling Spectacular (Zone 5)

The Traveling Spectacular

Tobias Weinberger

11:45 AM — 12:00 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

Creating a multitasking system at the push of a button using SynthOS

Bob Zeidman

11:45 AM — 12:00 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

High Tech Fashion

Hal Rodriguez

11:45 AM — 12:30 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

"Don't You Wish Your Girlfriend Could Weld Like Me?" Panel discussion with female Structural Ironworkers, Architectural Fabricators and Fine Artists

Liisa Pine Schoonmaker

12:00 PM — 12:15 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Getting Started with Raspberry Pi

Matt Richardson

12:00 PM — 12:25 PM

Center (Zone 7)

Gutsy Girls: Escapades for Your Life of Epic Adventure

Caroline Paul

12:00 PM — 12:25 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

Create your own Internet of Things inventions in seconds!

Joachim Horn

12:00 PM — 12:25 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

Intellectual Property IS a Business Strategy

John Cabeca

12:00 PM — 12:25 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Make Pot de Crème - traditional French gourmet pudding!

Maxime Pouvreau

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Pedal Power Stage (Zone 7)

Illusionist Bryan Patrick

Bryan Patrick

12:00 PM — 1:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap (Zone 1)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

12:00 PM — 1:15 PM

Hands-on Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

Making Sauerkraut at Home!

Todd Champagne

12:15 PM — 12:30 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Building the Fallout 4 Shishkebab (flaming sword)

caleb kraft

12:30 PM — 12:45 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

Robotics and FIRST

Manav Bhatia

12:30 PM — 12:45 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

How to Torture Test a 3D Printer (Before We Ship It)

David Lakatos

12:30 PM — 12:55 PM

Center (Zone 7)

The State of Arduino

Massimo Banzi

12:30 PM — 12:55 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

BeagleBoard.org and Jason Kridner: Addressing the question now what?

Jason Kridner

12:30 PM — 12:55 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

Inspiring through robotics: show and tell of a VR-powered telepresence robot

Adrian Catalan

12:30 PM — 12:55 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

How to make jam at home

coco guilhem

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Meet the Authors of Make: Getting Started with Drones

Terry & Belinda Kilby

12:45 PM — 1:00 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

Social Components of Making

Alishia Huntoon

12:45 PM — 1:00 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

A 3D carver in every U.S. school by the end of the decade

Zach Kaplan

12:45 PM — 1:15 PM

Traveling Spectacular (Zone 5)

Rushad "Rushadicus" Eggleston

Rushad Eggleston

1:00 PM — 1:25 PM

Center (Zone 7)

Predicting the Future: A Tale of Smartphones and Cheeseburgers

Will Smith

1:00 PM — 1:25 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

The Quest for the Holy Braille

Alex Russomanno

1:00 PM — 1:25 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

Kickstarter for Maker Pros: From Prototype to Version One

Julio Terra

1:00 PM — 1:25 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Two Cheeses / 10 Minutes

Nicole Easterday

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Coke Zero & Mentos (Zone 5)

Coke Zero & Mentos Fountains

Fritz Grobe, Stephen Voltz

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

MAKE: Fashion (Zone 3)

MakeFashion

MakeFashion

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Make: Planes, Gliders and Paper Rockets

Rick Schertle

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

Pedal Power Stage (Zone 7)

Batalá San Francisco

Batalá San Francisco

1:00 PM — 1:45 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

Educating Makers: Encouraging Active, Creative, and Self-Directed Students

Amber Simpson

1:00 PM — 1:45 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

Four Women in Robotics

Lisa Winter, Nan Eastep, Sabrina Merlo, Tessa Lau, Wendy Ju

1:30 PM — 1:45 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Annotated Build-It-Yourself Science Lab

Windell Oskay

1:30 PM — 1:45 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

The Next Generation of Touch Technology

Ilya Rosenberg

1:30 PM — 1:55 PM

Center (Zone 7)

Seeing & Supporting Makers @ MIT: The View from Admissions

Chris Peterson

1:30 PM — 1:55 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

Using your Arduino or Raspberry Pi to squirt water

Waverly Landrith

1:30 PM — 1:55 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Kombucha Biotica: Make It at Home

Elizabeth Carney

1:30 PM — 2:15 PM

Hands-on Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

Beyond the Cucumber: Fun with Fruity Pickles!

Kelly McVicker

1:30 PM — 2:30 PM

Traveling Spectacular (Zone 5)

The Traveling Spectacular

Tobias Weinberger

1:35 PM — 2:20 PM

Pedal Power Stage (Zone 7)

Pamela Parker Band

Pamela Parker Band

1:45 PM — 2:00 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Boosh! Smart Propane Play

Dave X

1:45 PM — 2:00 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

Beyond Illumination

Jeff Patton

1:45 PM — 2:25 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

U.S. Department of Energy: Unique Opportunities for Makers

Bill Farris, Duncan McBranch, Elise Quaite Randall, Gary Spanner, Howard Grimes, Jetta Wong

2:00 PM — 2:15 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

Does the world really need your product?

Ryan Cousins

2:00 PM — 2:25 PM

Center (Zone 7)

Innovation and the DJ

Richard "DJ QBert" Quitevis, Ritche "Yogafrog" Desuasido

2:00 PM — 2:25 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

More Than What's Made: Makerspaces and Youth Empowerment

Steve Davee

2:00 PM — 2:25 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

Building 3D printers with Machinekit and BeagleBone Black Wireless

Jason Kridner

2:00 PM — 2:25 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Fermentation: The Natural Anti-Aging Secret

Karen Diggs

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

How to get started with 3D printing

Nick Kloski

2:00 PM — 3:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap (Zone 1)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

2:15 PM — 2:40 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

Chinese Women & Tech: A New Productivity of Beauty

Zoe Ho

2:20 PM — 2:40 PM

Pedal Power Stage (Zone 7)

Magical Nathaniel

Magical Nathaniel

2:30 PM — 2:55 PM

Center (Zone 7)

The Hacker's Guide to the Galaxy

Ariel Waldman

2:30 PM — 2:55 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

Reimagining the Science Fair: School Maker Faire

Sabrina Merlo

2:30 PM — 2:55 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

Code a robot in 5 minutes with ROBOTERRA! Let's do it together!

Thomas Burns

2:30 PM — 2:55 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

A Story about Why Making Matters: Sasha, her Cave Mapper, and more!

Stephanie Chang

2:30 PM — 2:55 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Kalchi: A West Coast take on Kimchi

Jennifer Harris

2:30 PM — 3:00 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Science in Your Cereal Bowl

Bob Knetzger

2:30 PM — 3:15 PM

Hands-on Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

DIY Tea Blending

Christopher Coccagna

2:45 PM — 3:00 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

Getting your Project from the Workbench to the Market

Henrik Flodell

3:00 PM — 3:12 PM

Center (Zone 7)

Building Generation Explorer...One Girl At a Time

Erika Bergman, Samantha Wishnak

3:00 PM — 3:15 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

#RobotGirls: 5 & 8 Year Old Girls Build the Worlds Best Girl Robot

Bart Schachter

3:00 PM — 3:15 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

3D Printing Projects

Brook Drumm

3:00 PM — 3:15 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

The path from cobbled together home solution to pre-order demo units

Che Voigt

3:00 PM — 3:25 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

Young Makers in Computer Technology

Visa Thiagarajan

3:00 PM — 3:25 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

In search of the perfect CAD Software

Sean Cusack

3:00 PM — 3:25 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Home Coffee Roasting with Sweet Maria's Coffee

Byron Dote

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

MAKE: Fashion (Zone 3)

MakeFashion

MakeFashion

3:00 PM — 4:00 PM

Traveling Spectacular (Zone 5)

Sour Mash Hug Band

Sour Mash Hug Band

3:15 PM — 3:27 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

Add Wi-Fi to Anything! The Making of: Internet of Basketball

Daniel Ogilvie

3:15 PM — 3:40 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

Taking Maker Ideas to the Mass Market: How Messaging, Packaging & Polish Meet DIY Techniques

Alex Klein

3:15 PM — 4:00 PM

Center (Zone 7)

U.S. Department of Energy: Think. Make. Innovate.

Charlie Catlett, Charlie Russomanno, Chris Spadaccini, Joanne Lo, Lonnie Love, Ronald Zuckermann

3:15 PM — 4:00 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Talking Shop Tips with Jimmy DiResta and Mark Frauenfelder

Gareth Branwyn

3:30 PM — 3:45 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

XBOW: The Electric Guitar Redefined!

Jose Landivar

3:30 PM — 3:55 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

Developing MakerSpaces for Deeper Learning.

Kyle Linnik

3:30 PM — 3:55 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

Making with a Disney Imagineer and Muppeteer

Frank Cohen

3:30 PM — 3:55 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Cranking Ice Cream at Home

Trevor Morris

3:30 PM — 4:15 PM

Hands-on Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

Make your own marzipan - gluten-free, sugar-free, raw, and vegan! A healthy taste of Vienna without the carbon footprint

Barbara Widhalm

3:45 PM — 4:00 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

Ready to Change the World? Get the Word Out about Your Maker-board Project

Dan Ujvari

3:45 PM — 4:10 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

Q&A about beautiful Total Control Lighting projects.

Benjamin James

4:00 PM — 4:25 PM

Center (Zone 7)

Making makers at MIT = MIT's Project Manus

Martin Culpepper

4:00 PM — 4:25 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

Making STEM Pathways

Adam Maltese

4:00 PM — 4:25 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

Maker Spaces: The Making of Success

Cheryl Edison

4:00 PM — 4:25 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Liquid Nitrogen in the Kitchen: Freeze All The Things!

Dan Mills

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Coke Zero & Mentos (Zone 5)

Coke Zero & Mentos Fountains

Fritz Grobe, Stephen Voltz

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Making MAKE:

Mike Senese

4:00 PM — 4:45 PM

Pedal Power Stage (Zone 7)

Teacher Barb's Rockin' Rainbow Ride

Teacher Barb's Rockin' Rainbow Ride

4:00 PM — 5:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap (Zone 1)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

4:00 PM — 5:00 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

Start-up Sponsor SLAM

4:15 PM — 4:30 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

FPGAs: what makes them special and why they're finally here to stay

Ryan Cousins

4:30 PM — 4:55 PM

Center (Zone 7)

DIY Bio

Anthony Di Franco, Daily Laurel, Eric Harness, Maria Chavez, Patrik D'haeseleer

4:30 PM — 4:55 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

Majoring in Making in College

Shawn Jordan

4:30 PM — 4:55 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

OpenAPS: The Open-Source Artificial Pancreas Platform for Type I Diabetes

Chris Hannemann

4:30 PM — 4:55 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Become a Home Brewer

Gary Glass

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Ponytrap - How to build a drum with Arduino

Quentin Thomas-Oliver

4:30 PM — 5:15 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

VR/AR and the future of immersive media

Alan Yates, caleb kraft, Helen Stiu, Jeri Ellsworth

4:30 PM — 5:30 PM

Traveling Spectacular (Zone 5)

The Traveling Spectacular

Tobias Weinberger

5:00 PM — 5:25 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

CS4All - Cutting through the opportunities, challenges, and confusion

Gary Stager

5:00 PM — 5:25 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

Makers Help Superman Vision Come to Life with Walabot

Raviv Melamed

5:00 PM — 5:25 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

The Cocktail Formula

Jared Hirsch

5:00 PM — 5:40 PM

Pedal Power Stage (Zone 7)

Heather Normandale Band

Heather Normandale Band

5:00 PM — 6:00 PM

Center (Zone 7)

Strandbeest: The Dream Machines of Theo Jansen

Theo Jansen

5:00 PM — 6:00 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Camp Couture - Trashion Show

Alexandria von Bromssen

5:30 PM — 5:55 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

The Future of School

betty ray

5:45 PM — 6:00 PM

Pedal Power Stage (Zone 7)

Drea. M

Drea M

6:00 PM — 6:45 PM

Pedal Power Stage (Zone 7)

Gringa

Gringa

Sunday




10:30 AM — 10:55 AM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Yahshi Bakes: Decorate Cakes

Yahshimabet Sellassie

10:30 AM — 11:00 AM

Traveling Spectacular (Zone 5)

Rushad "Rushadicus" Eggleston

Rushad Eggleston

10:45 AM — 11:00 AM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Build a Marble Tree for that Special Toddler in Your Life

Vance Morrison

10:45 AM — 11:25 AM

Center (Zone 7)

How to Make an Autonomous Go-Kart

Carl Bass

11:00 AM — 11:15 AM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Moving Things with Your Mind

Kathryn Blair

11:00 AM — 11:25 AM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

How to Build a (very) Tiny Drawing Robot (PlotterBot)

Jay Shergill

11:00 AM — 11:25 AM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

I Don't Show Samples At Workshops

Tenaya Conklin

11:00 AM — 11:25 AM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

The Shifting Landscape of the Internet of Things

Zach Supalla

11:00 AM — 11:25 AM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

The Art of Making Artisan Beef Jerky

Randall Hughes

11:00 AM — 11:45 AM

Hands-on Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

Seed Propagation and Flat Building

Justin Cutter

11:00 AM — 11:45 AM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

Meet Maker Educators: Inspirational Stories from the Cutting Edge

Lisa Regalla

11:00 AM — 12:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap (Zone 1)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

11:15 AM — 11:30 AM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

High Tech Fashion

Hal Rodriguez

11:30 AM — 11:45 AM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Getting Started with Raspberry Pi

Matt Richardson

11:30 AM — 11:55 AM

Center (Zone 7)

Generative Design - We're doing it for realz

Jeffrey McGrew

11:30 AM — 11:55 AM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

Getting Started with KiCad: Open Source Electronic Design Software

Adam Wolf

11:30 AM — 11:55 AM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

Making a roadable aircraft (a.k.a. flying car)

Joe Caravella

11:30 AM — 11:55 AM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

From Maker to Market: How Seeed Enables Product Innovation

Zoe Ho

11:30 AM — 11:55 AM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Cooking With Dehydrated Food

Hunter Manzo

11:30 AM — 12:30 PM

Traveling Spectacular (Zone 5)

The Traveling Spectacular

Tobias Weinberger

11:45 AM — 12:00 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

From Mushrooms to Cereal: Reconnecting with Food

Nikhil Arora

12:00 PM — 12:15 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

Multi-tasking Arduino-compatible software with Energia MT

Adrian Fernandez

12:00 PM — 12:25 PM

Center (Zone 7)

How Leisure Helps Make Tech — An Historian’s Perspective

Kristen Haring

12:00 PM — 12:25 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

Continuity in Maker Education

Jane Elizabeth Yarnell

12:00 PM — 12:25 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

Food Hacking For Fun and Better World

Terry Romero

12:00 PM — 12:25 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

Arduino Goes to School: Transforming Education One Board at a Time.

Cristina Mauri, Massimo Banzi

12:00 PM — 12:25 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Backyard Beekeeping

Kendal Sager

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Coke Zero & Mentos (Zone 5)

Adam Savage

Adam Savage

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Air Rockets and other Launchables!

Rick Schertle

12:00 PM — 12:45 PM

Pedal Power Stage (Zone 7)

The Genie

Genie Love

12:00 PM — 1:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap (Zone 1)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

12:00 PM — 1:00 PM

West Lot (Zone 5)

Adam Savage

Adam Savage

12:00 PM — 1:15 PM

Hands-on Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

Making Sauerkraut at Home!

Todd Champagne

12:15 PM — 12:30 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

Building Wireless Sensors

Don Coleman

12:30 PM — 12:55 PM

Center (Zone 7)

7 Years of Making on Kickstarter

Julio Terra

12:30 PM — 12:55 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

Street Art: A Social Studies Maker Project

Nathan Mook

12:30 PM — 12:55 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

Making Sensors for LEGO Mindstorms

Adam Wolf

12:30 PM — 12:55 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

MAKING a Difference: Harnessing the Maker Movement for Good

Arnon Zamir

12:30 PM — 12:55 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

Artists Speaking in Code: The Maker Movement’s Impact on Corporate Innovation

Jeremy Ashley

12:30 PM — 12:55 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Bee Beautiful

Kendal Sager

12:30 PM — 1:00 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Start Making!: A Guide to Engaging Young People in Maker Activities

Danielle Martin

12:45 PM — 1:15 PM

Traveling Spectacular (Zone 5)

Rushad "Rushadicus" Eggleston

Rushad Eggleston

1:00 PM — 1:15 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

How to get started with 3D printing

Nick Kloski

1:00 PM — 1:15 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

Arrow Accelerating Makers to Market

Matt Anderson

1:00 PM — 1:25 PM

Center (Zone 7)

Things that (mis)Behave

Simone Giertz, Anouk Wipprecht and Neil Mendoza

1:00 PM — 1:25 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

Open Portfolios: Real Evidence

Stephanie Chang

1:00 PM — 1:25 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

Getting Started with Raspberry Pi

Matt Richardson

1:00 PM — 1:25 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

Kickstarter | How to Kickstart a Makerspace

Clarissa Redwine

1:00 PM — 1:25 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Going Native!

Arete Nicholas

1:00 PM — 1:30 PM

MAKE: Fashion (Zone 3)

MakeFashion

MakeFashion

1:00 PM — 1:45 PM

Pedal Power Stage (Zone 7)

Illusionist Bryan Patrick

Bryan Patrick

1:15 PM — 1:30 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Getting Started with Arduino - New edition

Michael Shiloh

1:15 PM — 1:30 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

Portland Made: The Makers of Portland's Manufacturing Renaissance

Kelley Roy

1:30 PM — 1:45 PM

Center (Zone 7)

Happy Accidents

David Turner

1:30 PM — 1:45 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

Making Juggling Patterns

Roger Antonsen

1:30 PM — 1:45 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

Electronics from Prototype to Production

Benjamin Jordan

1:30 PM — 1:55 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

Maker Movement at School: Education and Computation for Freedom

Rodrigo Barbosa e Silva

1:30 PM — 1:55 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

PancakeBot and the Future of Food

Miguel Valenzuela

1:30 PM — 1:55 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Making Sensors for LEGO Mindstorms

Adam Wolf

1:30 PM — 1:55 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Grow Your Own Quinoa!

Paul Konasewich

1:30 PM — 2:15 PM

Hands-on Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

Beyond the Cucumber: Fun with Fruity Pickles!

Kelly McVicker

1:30 PM — 2:30 PM

Traveling Spectacular (Zone 5)

The Traveling Spectacular

Tobias Weinberger

1:45 PM — 2:00 PM

Center (Zone 7)

Raspberry Pi: From Zero to Orbit

Matt Richardson

1:45 PM — 2:00 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

Building Minecraft to the Real World

Zach Kaplan

1:45 PM — 2:00 PM

Pedal Power Stage (Zone 7)

Magical Nathaniel

Magical Nathaniel

1:45 PM — 2:10 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

Meet the Superhero Cyborgs!

Sarah O'Rourke

2:00 PM — 2:15 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

BeagleBone: Mint tin sized customizable computers for all

Jason Kridner

2:00 PM — 2:25 PM

Center (Zone 7)

Digital Art Connecting Art and Science

Masakazu Takasu(teamLab)

2:00 PM — 2:25 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

Making Makers - Creative Empowerment in a Museum Makerspace

Alysia Dynamik

2:00 PM — 2:25 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Meet the Authors of Make: Getting Started with Drones

Terry & Belinda Kilby

2:00 PM — 2:25 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

DIY Artificial Intelligence and Robot Demo

Dustin Franklin

2:00 PM — 2:25 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Farming for the Future!

Paul Kaiser

2:00 PM — 2:45 PM

Pedal Power Stage (Zone 7)

Bicicletas Por La Paz

Bicicletas Por La Paz

2:00 PM — 3:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap (Zone 1)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

2:15 PM — 2:30 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

Go From Prototype to Production with Advanced Arduino Debugging

Bob Martin

2:15 PM — 2:30 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

Inspiring Girls in Robotics: Expanding the next generations of makers

Nick Kapp

2:30 PM — 2:45 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Make : design for 3D printing

Bertier Luyt

2:30 PM — 2:55 PM

Center (Zone 7)

Design Meets Machine Learning

Margeigh Novotny

2:30 PM — 2:55 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

A Fabrication Lab for Early Childhood Education: Technology as a Hands-on Art

Alexis Weiner

2:30 PM — 2:55 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

Electronics for Clothing and Costumes

Sahrye Cohen

2:30 PM — 2:55 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

EXTREME SOLAR STORMS: NASA DIY SCIENCE

Troy Cline

2:30 PM — 2:55 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

Manufacturing in America

Lisa Fetterman

2:30 PM — 2:55 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Our Edible Ecosystem - An Introduction to Biointensive Sustainable Ag

Justin Cutter

2:30 PM — 3:15 PM

Hands-on Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

DIY Tea Blending

Christopher Coccagna

2:45 PM — 3:00 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

How to Make a Great Science Fair Project

Jay Shergill

2:45 PM — 3:00 PM

Pedal Power Stage (Zone 7)

Dacassi

Isaac Benson

3:00 PM — 3:15 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

True debugging of Arduno-compatible software with Energia MT

Adrian Fernandez

3:00 PM — 3:15 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

Making Rocket Ships

Helen Lurie

3:00 PM — 3:15 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

Big Cyber Helps You Sell Your Maker Products to 2 billion People in Asia

Mark Ma

3:00 PM — 3:25 PM

Center (Zone 7)

Maker Cities

Dale Dougherty, Kelley Roy, Peter Hirshberg

3:00 PM — 3:25 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

The Physics Bus - Science Education, Play, Art, or All Three?

Erik Herman

3:00 PM — 3:25 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

U.S. Department of Energy: The JUMP Innovation Platform

Andrew Krioukov, Ed Vineyard, Emily Kemper, Raphael Carty, Reshma Singh, Steve Schwartz

3:00 PM — 3:25 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Introduction to a Ritual Coffee Producer: Nancy Majano

Aaron Van der Groen

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM

MAKE: Fashion (Zone 3)

MakeFashion

MakeFashion

3:00 PM — 3:45 PM

Pedal Power Stage (Zone 7)

Black Nature Band

Black Nature Band

3:00 PM — 4:00 PM

Traveling Spectacular (Zone 5)

Sour Mash Hug Band

Sour Mash Hug Band

3:15 PM — 3:30 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

Getting Started with Arduino - New edition

Michael Shiloh

3:15 PM — 3:30 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

The Story of she++: Creating a Nonprofit by Students for Students

Reynis Vazquez-Guzman

3:15 PM — 3:30 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

openbuild - Innovate. Connect. Build.

Lance Schwarzkopf

3:30 PM — 3:55 PM

Center (Zone 7)

Designing Circuit Classics

Star Simpson

3:30 PM — 3:55 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

Self Directed Education for Young Makers

Samantha Cook

3:30 PM — 3:55 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

smart aquaponics process control

eric maundu

3:30 PM — 3:55 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

The Science of TV's the Big Bang Theory: Explanations Even Penny Would Understand

David Zobel

3:30 PM — 3:55 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Creating Bluetooth Low Energy peripherals with Arduino

Don Coleman, Sandeep Mistry

3:30 PM — 3:55 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Fresh From the Garden Ice Cream

Kathi Baxter

3:30 PM — 4:15 PM

Hands-on Homegrown Workshop (Zone 8)

Chocolate that POPS!

Michelle Francia

3:30 PM — 4:30 PM

Maker Pro (Zone 1)

Start-up Sponsor SLAM

3:45 PM — 4:00 PM

Pedal Power Stage (Zone 7)

Magical Nathaniel

Magical Nathaniel

4:00 PM — 4:25 PM

Center (Zone 7)

PocketC.H.I.P. or: How and Why We Made the SciFi Device from our Childhood

Dave Rauchwerk

4:00 PM — 4:25 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

Makerspace in School - Stories from Sweden

Carl Heath

4:00 PM — 4:25 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

Revision Control Meets Hardware: A Study

Chris Gammell

4:00 PM — 4:25 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

Maker Movement in China & Makeblock

Vanness LEE

4:00 PM — 4:25 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Home Kitchen Food Handling and Safety

Bill & Rachel Waiste & Flores

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Coke Zero & Mentos (Zone 5)

Coke Zero & Mentos Fountains

Fritz Grobe, Stephen Voltz

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Making MAKE:

Mike Senese

4:00 PM — 4:45 PM

Pedal Power Stage (Zone 7)

Honey of the Heart

Maren Metke

4:00 PM — 5:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap (Zone 1)

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

4:30 PM — 4:55 PM

Make: Education (Zone 7)

Maker Space for the Masses

Christine Harvey

4:30 PM — 4:55 PM

Make: Electronics (Zone 2)

Third Pillar of the Maker World

Yang Li

4:30 PM — 4:55 PM

Maker Square (Zone 8)

Taking Your Idea & Turning it into a Business

Jeri Vasquez

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

Make: Live (Zone 2)

Extreme Cell Biology

Wallace Marshall

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM

Make: Show & Tell (Zone 4)

Making: Memories

Jimmy Diresta

4:30 PM — 5:15 PM

Center (Zone 7)

Love and Making

Jillian & Jefferey Northrup, Judy Castro, Kyrsten Mate & Jon Sarriugarte, Terry & Belinda Kilby

4:30 PM — 5:30 PM

Traveling Spectacular (Zone 5)

The Traveling Spectacular

Tobias Weinberger

4:45 PM — 5:00 PM

Pedal Power Stage (Zone 7)

Del Corazon

Del Corazon

5:00 PM — 6:00 PM

Pedal Power Stage (Zone 7)

Mission Delirium

Mission Delirium