Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Sunday

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

The Art of Rube Goldberg

Jennifer George

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

A Maker's Path To Mars

Monsi Roman, Stephen Gaddis, Sam Ortega

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Casual Inventing

Jay Silver

12:30 PM — 01:00 PM

The Future of Desktop 3D Printing

Max Lobovsky, Matthew Stultz

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

What's new at Raspberry Pi?

Eben Upton

01:30 PM — 02:00 PM

Engineering Yourself

A.J. Jacobs

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

How I 3D printed an Entire Fashion Collection from Home

Danit Peleg

02:30 PM — 03:00 PM

Jazz is Better with Fire

Jared Ficklin

03:00 PM — 03:45 PM

Making the Modern Food Magazine with Lucky Peach

Brette Warshaw, Jason Polan, Gabriele Stabile, Mary-Frances Heck

03:45 PM — 04:15 PM

New Model for Fashion Fabrication & Research

Amanda Parkes

04:15 PM — 04:45 PM

Making is Design

Bradley Samuels

04:45 PM — 05:15 PM

FIGMENT - Co-creating Reality: Building Creative Platforms for Social and Personal Transformation

David Koren

Circus Warehouse (Zone 2)

Sunday

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

Circus Warehouse

Suzi Winson

03:00 PM — 03:30 PM

Circus Warehouse

Suzi Winson

Life-Size Mousetrap (Zone 6)

Sunday

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

12:30 PM — 01:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

02:30 PM — 03:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

05:30 PM — 06:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Sunday

11:15 AM — 11:30 AM

Getting Started with Arduino - 3rd Edition

Michael Shiloh

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Getting Started with Raspberry Pi

Matt Richardson

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Inventing a Better Mousetrap: Author Alan Rothschild in conversation with Gareth Branwyn

Alan Rothschild

12:30 PM — 01:00 PM

The Annotated Build-It-Yourself Science Laboratory

Windell Oskay

01:00 PM — 01:15 PM

Learn 3D Design with Autodesk 123D.

Jesse Harrington Au

01:15 PM — 01:45 PM

DIY Satellites-- Real Missions or Just Toys?

Sandy Antunes

01:45 PM — 02:00 PM

Meet the Authors of Make: Getting Started With Drones

Terry Kilby, Belinda Kilby

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

Paper Inventions and Other Maker Arts for Kids

Kathy Ceceri

02:30 PM — 03:00 PM

The Annotated Build-It-Yourself Science Laboratory

Windell Oskay

03:00 PM — 03:30 PM

Getting Started with Raspberry Pi

Matt Richardson

03:30 PM — 04:00 PM

Getting Started with CNC

Anne Filson, Gary Rohrbacher

04:00 PM — 04:15 PM

Make : design for 3D printing

Bertier Luyt

04:15 PM — 04:45 PM

Make: 3D Printing Projects

Rick Winscot

04:45 PM — 05:15 PM

The Annotated Build-It-Yourself Science Laboratory

Windell Oskay

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Sunday

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

NYSCI's Noticing Tools: A Creative Platform for Irresistible STEM Learning

Douglas Moore

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

An Intro to #MetKids Made for with, and by Kids and the Met!

Masha Turchinsky, Emily Sutter

12:00 PM — 12:45 PM

Meet Maker Educators: Inspirational Stories from the Cutting Edge

Maker Ed

12:45 PM — 01:15 PM

Maker Ed's Youth Makerspace Playbook

Steve Davee

01:15 PM — 01:30 PM

StoriBot

Kedar Narayann

01:30 PM — 02:00 PM

Sharing The Love With Re-Purposed Tech: Turning the Intangible into Permanent, Personal, and Shareable Media

Colin Angevine

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

Hardware Hacking in Harlem

Chelsey Roebuck, Joel Bianchi, Aaron Kyle, Amisha Rana, Julian Frost

02:30 PM — 03:00 PM

TechniGals: How to Get Girls & Librarians Excited About Making in the Library

Mary Glendening, Laura Kuchmay

03:00 PM — 03:15 PM

Using Robotics to Inspire the Next Generation of Android Programmers

Thomas Eng

03:15 PM — 03:30 PM

Young Maker Educators

Joseph Anand

03:30 PM — 04:00 PM

Makerspaces as Education Research Subjects

Brian O'Connell

04:00 PM — 04:30 PM

Arduino Opens New Doors for Educators & Student Makers

Andy Nguyen, Bob Martin, Quin Etnyre, Tom Igoe, Michael Wang

04:30 PM — 04:45 PM

Every Child a Maker, Every Home a Makerspace, Every Family a Maker Family

Kiruthika Ramanathan

04:45 PM — 05:15 PM

Making All The Things With Tinkercad

Rick Winscot

05:15 PM — 05:30 PM

Educating the Next Great Innovator

Akshay Punukollu

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Sunday

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

The Perfect Storm: Gathering Weather Data with Particle and Azure

David Middlecamp

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Turn Your Prototype into a Business

Sander Arts

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Bluetooth Low Energy with Raspberry Pi

Don Coleman

12:30 PM — 01:00 PM

BeagleBone Black: Desktop in Your Palm

Philip Polstra

01:00 PM — 01:15 PM

High Tech Fashion

Hal Rodriguez

01:15 PM — 01:30 PM

3D Printing and Wearable Technology for Sneakers

Nicoline van Enter

01:30 PM — 02:00 PM

Getting Started with KiCad: Open Source Electronic Design Software

Adam Wolf, Matthew Beckler

02:00 PM — 02:15 PM

Crafting Circuits with Paper Electronics

Jie Qi

02:15 PM — 02:30 PM

OpenBCI: Neuroscience Needs Makers!

Conor Russomanno

02:30 PM — 03:00 PM

Thirteen Ways of Fabricating a Makey Robot

Matthew Griffin

03:00 PM — 03:30 PM

Creative Simple Electronics

Emily Coker

03:30 PM — 04:00 PM

Build a Camera with Raspberry PI to Watch Live on Mobile

Ahmet Oguz Mermerkaya

04:00 PM — 04:15 PM

DIY Connected Appliances

Trey German

04:15 PM — 04:30 PM

Seeing with your feet

Davi Cavalcanti

04:30 PM — 04:45 PM

Introducing the ultimate platform for Makers

Jasen Wang

04:45 PM — 05:00 PM

How to Build a Low Cost Robot Arm

Dan Royer

05:00 PM — 05:30 PM

Internet of Things on the Cheap: ESP8266

Thomas Tongue

Make: Live (Zone 5)

Sunday

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

The Maker Ethos in Disaster Recovery

Sam Bloch

12:00 PM — 12:15 PM

NASA 3D-Printed Habitat Challenge - Winners & Next Phase Announcement

Monsi Román

12:15 PM — 12:30 PM

Guerilla Furniture Design

Will Holman

12:30 PM — 01:00 PM

Makers in the Military

Brent Chapman, Erick Waage, James Finocchiaro

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

HONK NYC!

Sara Valentine, Samantha Tsistinas, Stacy Kovacs, Wollesonic Labs

01:30 PM — 02:00 PM

Secrets of Scan-A-Rama Revealed

Fred Kahl

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

How To Start A Hardware Startup

Luke Iseman

02:30 PM — 03:00 PM

Role-Playing through the Art of Repair

Vincent Lai

03:00 PM — 03:30 PM

NASA Tournament Lab:

Lynn Buquo, Steve Rader

03:30 PM — 03:45 PM

Designing a Better Design Class: Silly Go-Karts at MIT

Charles Guan

03:45 PM — 04:00 PM

Making for the Laboratory

Andrea Habura

04:00 PM — 04:30 PM

Enable in Haiti: Stories of Successes and Challenges about 3D Printing in the 3rd World

Mohit Chaudhary, Dante Varotsis

04:30 PM — 05:00 PM

Building a Nation of Makers: Celebrating the Creativity, Ingenuity, and Diversity of the Maker Community

Dorothy Jones-Davis, Amy Hurst, Shawn Jordan, Kipp Bradford, Jerry Valadez

05:00 PM — 05:30 PM

It Takes a Village - The Story Behind Building Jewelbots

Sara Chipps, Brooke Moreland, George Stocker, Scott Davison, Vico Zabel, Quymbee Chen

Make: Science (Zone 1)

Sunday

11:15 AM — 11:45 AM

Phases: Unravel the Phases of Matter with Elephant Toothpaste

NYSCI Explainer

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

The Challenges of Rooftop Farming

Bradley Fleming

12:45 PM — 01:15 PM

Center for Architecture: Structural Strength

Jessica Castillo

01:30 PM — 02:00 PM

Become a Science TV Star!

Jayde Lovell, Bec Susan Gill

02:15 PM — 02:45 PM

Maker Faire Air: Let's Take Flight!

NYSCI Explainer

03:00 PM — 03:30 PM

Electrocution

Mehdi Sadaghdar

04:30 PM — 05:00 PM

Design Time: Collaborate to Make a Human Ball Run

NYSCI Explainer

Make: Workshop (Zone 1)

Sunday

12:45 PM — 01:45 PM

Hands On Intro To Electronics

Rich Sulin

02:00 PM — 03:30 PM

Let's Make Robots

Rick Winscot, Andrew Terranova

03:45 PM — 04:45 PM

Fabtronic Sense

Deren Guler

Maker Square (Zone 4)

Sunday

10:30 AM — 11:00 AM

BODAS MINX

BODAS MINX

11:00 AM — 11:45 AM

Globular Cluster

Jake Adams

12:30 PM — 01:00 PM

Experimentboy

Baptiste Mortier-Dumont

01:15 PM — 02:00 PM

Mario the Magician

Mario Marchese

03:30 PM — 03:55 PM

Black Opal Crocus

julie covello

04:30 PM — 05:00 PM

Experimentboy

Baptiste Mortier-Dumont

05:15 PM — 06:00 PM

Across The Aisle

Jasmine Maldonado

Unisphere - Coke Zero & Mentos (Zone 7)

Sunday

06:00 PM — 06:30 PM

Coke Zero & Mentos Fountains

Stephen Voltz, Fritz Grobe