Center Stage - NYSCI Auditorium (Zone 1)

Saturday

10:30 AM — 11:00 AM

Volunteers Designing and Delivering Free 3D-printed Prosthetics Worldwide

Jon Schull

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Making is Medicine

Alton Barron, MD, Carrie Barron, MD

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Launching a Medical Maker Space

Jose Gomez-Marquez, David Marshall, Lori Melichar

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Inventing a Creative Tech Tool to Empower a New Generation

Bethany Koby

12:30 PM — 01:00 PM

Makers of the Machine Age

Genevieve Bell

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

The State of Arduino

Massimo Banzi

01:30 PM — 02:00 PM

You Can Make the Impossible

Julie Taraska, Anouk Wipprecht, Francis Bitonti

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

Les Machines de L’île de Nantes

Pierre Orefice, François Delaroziere

02:30 PM — 03:15 PM

What Can You Do With a Drone?

Mike Senese, Brendan Schulman

03:15 PM — 03:30 PM

Who Are You Making For?

Tom Igoe

03:30 PM — 04:00 PM

Seeing & Supporting Makers @ MIT: The View from Admissions

Chris Peterson

04:00 PM — 04:30 PM

Digital Learning in the Physical World: Connected Worlds at NYSCI

Margaret Honey, Michael Cosaboom

04:30 PM — 05:00 PM

Decoding the Biological via Digital Media Art

Laura Splan

05:00 PM — 05:30 PM

Do it yourself AI

Stephen Wolfram, Christopher Wolfram

Circus Warehouse (Zone 2)

Saturday

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

Circus Warehouse

Suzi Winson

03:00 PM — 03:30 PM

Circus Warehouse

Suzi Winson

Life-Size Mousetrap (Zone 6)

Saturday

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

12:30 PM — 01:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

02:30 PM — 03:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

05:30 PM — 06:00 PM

Life-Size Mousetrap

Mark Perez

Make: DIY (Zone 3)

Saturday

10:30 AM — 10:45 AM

Getting Started with the BeagleBone Black

David Scheltema

10:45 AM — 11:00 AM

Learn 3D Design with Autodesk 123D.

Jesse Harrington Au

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Inventing a Better Mousetrap: Author Alan Rothschild in conversation with Gareth Branwyn

Alan Rothschild

11:30 AM — 11:45 AM

Getting Started with Arduino - 3rd Edition

Michael Shiloh

11:45 AM — 12:00 PM

The Annotated Build-It-Yourself Science Laboratory

Windell Oskay

12:00 PM — 12:15 PM

Meet the Authors of Make: Getting Started With Drones

Terry Kilby, Belinda Kilby

12:15 PM — 12:30 PM

Make : design for 3D printing

Bertier Luyt

12:30 PM — 01:00 PM

DIY Satellites-- Real Missions or Just Toys?

Sandy Antunes

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

DIY Wearable Electronics / Getting Started with Adafruit FLORA

Becky Stern

01:30 PM — 02:00 PM

Paper Inventions and Other Maker Arts for Kids

Kathy Ceceri

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

Getting Started with CNC

Anne Filson, Gary Rohrbacher

02:30 PM — 02:45 PM

The Annotated Build-It-Yourself Science Laboratory

Windell Oskay

02:45 PM — 03:15 PM

Designing the Future Through 3D Printing and Tangible Storytelling

Carla Diana

03:15 PM — 03:45 PM

Getting Started with Processing.py

Allison Parrish

03:45 PM — 04:15 PM

Make: 3D Printing Projects

Rick Winscot

04:15 PM — 04:30 PM

Learn 3D Design with Autodesk 123D.

Jesse Harrington Au

04:30 PM — 05:00 PM

Getting Started with littleBits

Ayah Bdeir

05:00 PM — 05:15 PM

The Annotated Build-It-Yourself Science Laboratory

Windell Oskay

Make: Education (Zone 3)

Saturday

10:30 AM — 11:00 AM

School as Maker Space

Gary Stager

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

The Innovators of Tomorrow: Transforming K-12 Education through the Maker Movement

Melissa Unger, Aileen Owens

11:30 AM — 12:15 PM

We Make Making Happen at Marymount

Eric Walters

12:15 PM — 12:45 PM

Making and Learning in Museums and Libraries: A New Framework

Tim Carrigan

12:45 PM — 01:00 PM

3D Printing in the Classroom

Josh Ajima

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School Library Makers

Chris Connors, Kevin McGrath

01:30 PM — 02:00 PM

School Projects with Internet Brains

Andy Forest

02:00 PM — 02:45 PM

How Do We KEEP Making?

Danielle Martin, Alisha Panjwani

02:45 PM — 03:15 PM

Boatbuilders of PS 143

peter heinz, Mike Daly

03:15 PM — 03:30 PM

Majoring in Making in College

Micah Lande

03:30 PM — 04:00 PM

Moving Maker Ed into the Mainstream

Ayah Bdeir

04:00 PM — 04:30 PM

Identity in the Making: Research on Identity Work in Adolescents in a Maker Experience

Jennifer Wyld

04:30 PM — 04:45 PM

The Event Clock

Karioki Crosby

04:45 PM — 05:15 PM

Making Hard Fun at Home

Josh Burker

05:15 PM — 06:00 PM

Meet Maker Educators: Inspirational Stories from the Cutting Edge

Maker Ed

Make: Electronics (Zone 3)

Saturday

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Take Your Arduino Prototype to the Next Level

Henrik Flodell

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Stretch Your Arduino Environment to Get the Visibility You Need

Bob Martin

12:00 PM — 12:30 PM

Current State of 3D Printing and What's Coming in the Future

Matthew Stultz

12:30 PM — 12:45 PM

Choosing a Board

David Scheltema

12:45 PM — 01:00 PM

Getting Started with Raspberry Pi

Matt Richardson

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

Building Secrets for a Power Racing Series Car

Trey German

01:30 PM — 02:00 PM

3D&D: 3D Printing and Tabletop Gaming

David Morgan

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

Agile Manufacturing - How to build a hardware in 1 day

Eric Pan

02:30 PM — 03:00 PM

Creating Bluetooth Low Energy peripherals with Arduino

Don Coleman

03:00 PM — 03:15 PM

10 Design Lessons for Human Scale 3D Printing

Katy Jeremko

03:15 PM — 03:30 PM

Doti: The Desktop Jacquard Loom

Pamela Liou

03:30 PM — 03:45 PM

Energy Scooter

Shakeena Julio, Allieberry Pitter

03:45 PM — 04:15 PM

From Play to Prototype: LEGO® MINDSTORMS™ as Prototyping Tool

Filippa Malmegard

04:15 PM — 04:45 PM

How to Think in 3D for 3D modeling

Todd Blatt

04:45 PM — 05:15 PM

How to Design a Midi Interface

Nick Demopoulos

05:15 PM — 05:30 PM

Design for Digital Fabrication (DFDF)

Chris McCoy

Make: Live (Zone 5)

Saturday

10:30 AM — 11:00 AM

What are the Long Term Effects of 3D Printing and 3D Scanning

Arthur Young-Spivey, Francis Bitonti, Spencer Wright, Susan Taing, Matthew Griffith

11:00 AM — 11:30 AM

Civic Makers: Local and Global Problem-Solving

Meredith Lee, Stephanie Santoso, Andrea Ippolito, Brian Jepson, Kipp Bradford

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Occupy Mars

Steve Gaddis

12:00 PM — 12:15 PM

The GIY Movement! (Grow It Yourself!)

Jeff Betts

12:15 PM — 12:30 PM

Divide and Conquer: Starting MergeSort, A Feminist Hackerspace in NYC

Anne DeCusatis

12:30 PM — 01:00 PM

Minecraft to Maker

Paul Gentile, Rick Anderson, Lavon Phillips, Mary Glendening

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

TrotBot: A Story in the Making

Alby Musaelian

01:30 PM — 02:00 PM

Into the Softmachine

Chico MacMurtrie

02:00 PM — 02:30 PM

A Maker Approach to Developing Country Challenges

Robert Ryan-Silva

02:30 PM — 03:00 PM

Microshelters: Building with Less, for Less

Derek Diedricksen

03:00 PM — 03:45 PM

The Next Ada Lovelace: Inspiring the Future Generation of Female Makers

Raul Gutierrez, Jocelyn Leavitt, Michal Rothmans, JP de Pedro, Azadeh Jamalian, Pat Daly

03:45 PM — 04:00 PM

I am CEO

Zachary Wong

04:00 PM — 04:30 PM

Hubble Lives!

David Gaynes

04:30 PM — 05:00 PM

NASA: Launching your Small Satellites

Garrett Skrobot

05:00 PM — 05:45 PM

How to Recycle Chewing Gum and Other Feats of Junk REthunk

Tiffany Threadgould, Darshan Alatar, Rick Zultner, Brooks Atwood

Make: Science (Zone 1)

Saturday

11:30 AM — 12:00 PM

Phases: Unravel the Phases of Matter with Elephant Toothpaste

NYSCI Explainer

12:15 PM — 12:45 PM

Estuary Basics

Nia Padilla, Nick Hartmann

01:00 PM — 01:30 PM

Music Meets Science with C. Chris Peters

C. Chris Peters

01:45 PM — 02:15 PM

Become a Science TV Star!

Jayde Lovell, Bec Susan Gill

02:30 PM — 03:00 PM

Maker Faire Air: Let's Take Flight!

NYSCI Explainer

03:15 PM — 03:45 PM

Center for Architecture: Structural Strength

Jessica Castillo

04:00 PM — 04:30 PM

Design Time: Collaborate to Make a Human Ball Run

NYSCI Explainer

Make: Workshop (Zone 1)

Saturday

12:15 PM — 01:15 PM

Hands On Intro To Electronics

Rich Sulin

01:30 PM — 03:00 PM

Let's Make Robots

Rick Winscot, Andrew Terranova

03:15 PM — 04:15 PM

Fabtronic Sense

Deren Guler

Maker Square (Zone 4)

Saturday

10:30 AM — 10:55 AM

( )

Jeremy Slater

10:55 AM — 11:25 AM

1235

Karl Scholz

11:25 AM — 11:55 AM

Heavyw8bit ChamiopnChip

dan vujeva

12:15 PM — 12:45 PM

Experimentboy

Baptiste Mortier-Dumont

01:15 PM — 02:00 PM

Foldable, cardboard Drumkit by Obilab

Caroline R. Culliere, Patrick Obadia

02:40 PM — 03:15 PM

Chango

Javier Barquet

04:30 PM — 05:00 PM

Experimentboy

Baptiste Mortier-Dumont

05:15 PM — 06:00 PM

Solomon Conducts Himself!

Leonard Solomon

Unisphere - Coke Zero & Mentos (Zone 7)

Saturday

06:00 PM — 06:30 PM

Coke Zero & Mentos Fountains

Stephen Voltz, Fritz Grobe